Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-31072014-164308
Document
Author
Full name
Alvaro Theodor Herman Salem Caggiano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Edmir Netto de (President)
Cretella Neto, José
Leal, Roger Stiefelmann
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento das nulidades no processo administrativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública (princípios)
Atos administrativos
Nulidade do ato administrativo
Processo administrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Estreia, na Constituição Federal de 1988, de forma expressa, a incidência dos princípios da ampla defesa e do due process no processo administrativo, consagrando, pois, a presença efetiva do modelo Estado de Direito a emoldurar e balizar a atividade desenvolvida pelo Poder Público. Considerando, destarte, que o Estado atua não apenas por intermédio de atos administrativos isolados, mas também por via de processos, cada dia mais complexos, demandando um particular debruçar por parte dos analistas, pareceu-nos oportuno o estudo da incidência da teoria das nulidades em sede de processos administrativos. A perspectiva deste estudo, sem abandonar a teoria da invalidez dos atos administrativos, busca o aprofundamento no domínio da ocorrência de fatores que possam conduzir à nulidade e invalidade do processo administrativo tanto geral, como disciplinar perquirindo as condições necessárias para assegurar aos processos trâmites regulares, afastando os vícios e mantendo-os sempre no campo da legalidade. A perspectiva do trabalho, destarte, busca recolocar tema tão polêmico em debate e, sob a lente da investigação científica, apresentar, de modo sistematizado, as doutrinas, as teses desenvolvidas e a jurisprudência construída de modo a assegurar a evolução do tratamento jurídico oferecido ao processo administrativo para o efetivo atingimento de suas finalidades públicas. Ao administrado, de outro lado, a pesquisa se revela de interesse, porquanto põe à luz, evidenciando, os princípios pelos quais a Administração deve se pautar para que determinado ato seja válido e eficaz. Cuida-se de preservar a supremacia do interesse público, em prol dos objetivos fundamentais do standard do Estado Democrático de Direito, dentre eles, uma sociedade livre, justa e solidária
Title in English
The legal treatment of the nullities in administrative procedures
Keywords in English
Nullities in administrative procedures
The application of the principles of fair hearing and due process of law to Brazilian administrative procedures
The principles that must guide the Public Administration in Brazil
The theory of invalidity of administrative acts in Brazil
Abstract in English
For the first time, the 1988 Brazilian Federal Constitution expressly provides for the application of the principles of fair hearing and due process of law to administrative procedures, thereby enshrining the tangible presence of the rule of law approach, whose purpose is to frame and limit the activities performed by the Government. Therefore, considering that the Government does not operate only through isolated administrative acts, but also through increasingly complex processes that require particular examination by analysts, it seems fitting to study the application of the theory of nullities in administrative procedures. Although it does not depart from the theory of invalidity of administrative acts, the focus of this study is to inquire into facts that may result in the nullity and invalidity of administrative procedures both of a general and disciplinary nature and establish the necessary conditions to ensure the regular course of procedure, thereby avoiding errors and preserving its legal integrity. Thus, this paper aims to rekindle the discussion on this controversial subject and, based on a scientific analysis, presents a systematized portrayal of the relevant doctrines, theses and case law that were produced with a view to the development of the legal framework that underpins administrative procedure and the fulfillment of its public mission. On the other hand, this research is of interest also to private individuals, as it brings to light the principles the Public Administration must observe for any given act to be considered valid and effective. Particular care is taken to preserve the paramount importance of public interest as a fundamental objective that determines the standards of a state founded on the rule of law, including a free, equal and fair society.