Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-14062012-114504
Document
Author
Full name
Analluza Bravo Bolivar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dallari, Pedro Bohomoletz de Abreu (President)
Fernandes, Antonio Scarance
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
O impacto no Brasil da casuística internacional relativa à violação do direito de informação sobre a assistência consular para preso estrangeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à informação
Direito consular
Direito internacional público
Estrangeiro
Presos
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se do estudo da casuística internacional sobre as violações cometidas pelos Estados Unidos da América contra o artigo 36 da Convenção de Viena sobre Relações Consulares de 1963. A Corte Internacional de Justiça e a Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos interpretam, regulamentam e aprimoram o direito de informação sobre assistência consular para preso estrangeiro, que deixa de ser visto como um direito puramente inter-Estatal por ambos os tribunais. Abordamse questões de Direito Internacional Público, como a força vinculante das decisões da Corte Internacional de Justiça, e sua íntima relação com o direito interno do Estado parte do tratado, inclusive com relação aos Estados terceiros ao litígio internacional, como o Brasil. Em sendo um componente do pacote das garantias do devido processo legal, o prejuízo causado ao réu estrangeiro pela falta de informação sobre o direito de assistência consular pode ensejar o reconhecimento de nulidade processual penal absoluta.
Title in English
The impact on Brazil of the international jurisprudence regarding the violation of the right to consular information and notification for foreign detainee.
Keywords in English
Consular assistance to foreign detainee
Criminal procedural law
International human rights law
Public international law
Vienna Convention on Consular Relations of 1963
Abstract in English
This is the study of international cases relating the violations committed by the United States of America against the article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations of 1963. The International Court of Justice and the Inter-American Court of Human Rights have the opportunity to interpret, regulate and enhance the right to information on consular assistance to foreign detainee, who is no longer seen as a purely inter-State law by both Courts. The study addresses issues of Public International Law, as the binding force of decisions of the International Court of Justice, and its close relationship with the Domestic Law of the State party to the treaty, including with respect to third states to the international dispute. Considered a human right, part of the package of guarantees of due process, the demonstrated prejudice caused to the foreign defendant for lack of information about his right to consular assistance may cause the recognition of absolute nullity of criminal procedure.