Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-20082020-180021
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Eduardo Reichmann Seixas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Basso, Maristela (President)
Lilla, Paulo Eduardo de Campos
Baptista, Luiz Olavo
Polido, Fabrício Bertini Pasquot
Title in Portuguese
Princípios UNIDROIT para contratos de longa duração
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Contrato de longa duração
Denúncia
Direito comparado
Princípios UNIDROIT
Resilição
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Princípios UNIDROIT para contratos comerciais internacionais têm obtido grande aceitação na comunidade jurídica internacional como instrumento dedicado a expressar as regras da nova lex mercatoria e os princípios gerais do comércio internacional. A quarta edição, publicada em março de 2017, alterou marginalmente alguns dispositivos desse instrumento de soft law com o objetivo de melhor atender às particularidades dos contratos internacionais de longa duração. Os dois maiores desafios enfrentados pelos especialistas que cuidaram do trabalho de revisão dos Princípios foram, de um lado, encontrar uma definição para o vago conceito de contrato de longa duração e, de outro lado, disciplinar o encerramento precoce dessas avenças. A principal proposta sobre esse último tema visava incluir uma previsão de resilição unilateral por 'justa causa', que foi, porém, rejeitada pelo Conselho Diretor do UNIDROIT. Com especial cuidado em relação a questões terminológicas no estudo do direito comparado, a presente pesquisa busca descrever a abordagem dos Princípios UNIDROIT 2016 sobre os dois temas anteriormente citados, estabelecendo um diálogo com direito brasileiro ao revisitar institutos jurídicos análogos. Para tanto, primeiro analisa-se a disciplina geral sobre contratos de longa duração e sobre resilição unilateral dos contratos por tempo indeterminado nos Princípios UNIDROIT 2016. Em seguida, examina-se a bibliografia jurídica brasileira sobre os 'conceitos' de contrato de longa duração e o desenvolvimento do instituto da resilição unilateral dos contratos no direito brasileiro, sobretudo a partir do Código Civil de 2002.
Title in English
UNIDROIT Principles for long-term contracts
Keywords in English
Comparative Law
Discharge
International commerce
Long-term contracts
Termination
UNIDROIT Principles
Abstract in English
Over the last decades, the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts have been well received by the international legal and business communities as an expression of the new lex mercatoria or the general principles of international commerce law. The recently appeared fourth edition has altered marginally some provisions of this soft law instrument to take better into account the special needs of international long-term contracts. The two major challenges faced by the Members of the Working Group responsible for preparing the last edition of the Principles were, on the one hand, establishing a definition for the rather vague notion of long-term contracts, and on the other hand, deal with the early termination of those contracts. The main purpose about this last issue wished to include one provision about termination for compelling reasons. However, it was rejected by the UNIDROIT Governing Council. Taking special care of terminological issues in the study of comparative law, the present paper describes the approach of the 2016 UNIDROIT Principles on the two previously mentioned subjects, also establishing a dialogue with Brazilian law when revisiting analogous legal institutes. Firstly, the paper analyzes the general discipline on long-term contracts and on the unilateral termination of contracts for an indefinite period under the 2016 UNIDROIT Principles. Then, it makes a review of the Brazilian legal literature on long-term concepts and discusses the development of the unilateral termination of contracts under the Brazilian law, especially since the Civil Code of 2002.