Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-21082020-025830
Document
Author
Full name
Viviana Palacio Revello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral Junior, Alberto do (President)
Gouvêa, Carlos Pagano Botana Portugal
Isaza, María Cristina Gómez
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Title in English
Amnesties in transitions from armed conflict to negotiated peace: the State obligation to investigate, prosecute and punish serious human rights violations before the Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Keywords in English
Amnesties
Armed conflict
Human rights
Inter-American Court of Human Rights
State international responsibility
Abstract in English
This work discusses exonerations and limitations from criminal liability represented in amnesties enacted at the end of the hostilities of a non-international armed conflict in the light of standards of human rights protection and State international responsibility. In 2012, Judge García Sayán appended a Concurring Opinion in the Case of the Massacres of El Mozote and nearby places v. El Salvador from which some legal scholars have claimed the emergence of some awareness on the part of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights on tensions in transitions from armed conflict to negotiated peace justifying a reassessment of the State obligation to investigate, prosecute and punish serious human rights violations in these specific transitional contexts. Defining the existence of this alleged reassessment gains in importance for the upcoming transition in Colombia. Amnesties are discussed from three approaches: amnesties derived from Article 6(5) of 1977 Additional Protocol II to the Geneva Conventions of 1949; amnesties for serious human rights violations; and amnesties exonerating partially and conditionally from criminal liability, based on the analysis of 2016 Final Agreement for the Termination of Conflict and the Construction of a Stable and Lasting Peace between the State of Colombia and FARC guerrilla group. It is concluded that there is a well-established condemnation for total amnesties for serious human rights violations and international crimes, but amnesties exonerating partially and conditionally from liability require a cautious approach. Selection and prioritization attending the seriousness of the crime and level of responsibility of the offender do not find support in the Inter-American Human Rights System, but alternative penalties and reduced sentences, provided that rights of the victims to truth, reparation and non-recurrence are fulfilled and certain reasonable degree of proportionality is maintained, may be accepted.
Title in Portuguese
Anistias em transições do conflito armado para a paz negociada: a obrigação estatal de investigar, julgar e punir graves violações dos direitos humanos diante da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Anistias
Conflito armado
Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
Direitos humanos
Responsabilidade internacional do Estado
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute exonerações e limitações à responsabilidade criminal representadas nas anistias promulgadas no fim das hostilidades de um conflito armado não internacional à luz dos padrões de proteção dos direitos humanos e responsabilidade internacional do Estado. Em 2012, o Juiz García Sayán anexou um voto concorrente no Caso dos Massacres de El Mozote e lugares vizinhos vs. El Salvador a partir do qual alguns doutrinantes tem afirmado o surgimento de certo reconhecimento de parte da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos sobre tensões em transições do conflito armado para paz negociada que justificaria uma reavaliação dos deveres do Estado de investigar, julgar e punir graves violações dos direitos humanos nestes contextos transicionais específicos. Definir a existência dessa alegada reavaliação ganha importância por conta da próxima transição na Colômbia. As anistias são discutidas a partir de três enfoques: anistias derivadas do artigo 6(5) do Protocolo Adicional II de 1977 às Convenções de Genebra de 1949; anistias por graves violações dos direitos humanos; e anistias que exoneram parcialmente e condicionalmente de responsabilidade, baseado na análise do Acordo Final para a Terminação do Conflito e a Construção de uma Paz Estável e Duradoura de 2016 entre o Governo da Colômbia e o grupo guerrilheiro das FARC. Concluímos que existe uma condenação bem consolidada das anistias totais para graves violações dos direitos humanos e crimes internacionais, porém, as anistias que parcialmente e condicionalmente limitam responsabilidade precisam de uma abordagem cautelosa. A seleção e priorização baseada na gravidade do crime e nível de responsabilidade do perpetrador não encontram suporte no Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos, mas as sanções alternativas e sentenças reduzidas, sempre que os direitos das vítimas à verdade, à reparação e a não repetição sejam atendidos e certo grau razoável de proporcionalidade seja mantido, podem ser aceitas.