Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-03042013-082111
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Rogério Monteiro de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Roberto Augusto de Carvalho (President)
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva
Ganança, Fernando Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Os laudos periciais nas ações judiciais por erro médico: uma análise crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Erro médico
Laudo arbitral
Medicina legal
Perícia técnica
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta deste trabalho é fazer uma apreciação crítica dos laudos periciais realizados em ações judiciais de responsabilidade civil por alegado erro médico. A prova pericial deve orientar o julgador para que este possa fixar os limites da responsabilidade do médico ou profissional de saúde. O perito deve responder adequadamente as questões discutidas no processo, bem como trazer ao juiz os elementos que considerar úteis ou necessários para auxiliar a decisão judicial. Na parte teórica são estudados os campos de apuração da responsabilidade por erro médico, os pressupostos da responsabilidade civil, os tipos de prova que podem ser produzidos no processo, quais são os elementos essenciais do laudo pericial e os critérios que devem ser usados pelo perito para determinar se estão presentes os requisitos do dever de indenizar. Em seguida, utilizando-se dados obtidos em processos judiciais, são abordados os aspectos mais relevantes nas ações desta espécie, como a incidência dos tipos de dano alegados pelos autores, as especialidades médicas mais acionadas judicialmente, o tempo médio entre o ajuizamento da ação e a sentença judicial e a relevância dos laudos nas decisões judiciais observadas. Ao final, é realizada uma análise crítica dos conteúdos dos laudos, verificando se eles contêm todos os elementos recomendados e descritos na parte teórica, fazendo-se críticas sobre se eles cumpriram sua função de forma adequada e propondo instrumentos para seu aperfeiçoamento.
Title in English
Expert reports in medical malpratice lawsuits: a critical analysis
Keywords in English
Civil responsibility
Expert
Expert report
Forensic medicine
Proof
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to do a critical appreciation of the expert reports in judicial proceedings for alleged medical malpractice. The expert report should guide the judge and help to determine the limits of the physician's or health professional's responsibility. The expert must answer appropriately the questions discussed in the lawsuit, as well as bringing the elements that he or she might consider useful or necessary to aid the judicial decision. The theoretical section concerns the medical malpractice responsibility verification, the presupposed civil responsibility, the kinds of proof that can be produced in the process, what are the essential elements of the expert report, and which criteria that should be used by the expert to determine if the requirements of the duty of compensating are present. Then, using data obtained from judicial proceedings, the most important aspects in this kind of lawsuit are exposed, such as the incidence of types of damage alleged by the authors, the most prosecuted medical specialties, the average time between the beginning of the action and the judicial sentence, and the relevance of the expert reports in the observed judicial decisions. At the end, a critical analysis of the reports is accomplished, verifying if they contain all the recommended elements described in the theoretical part, criticizing the accomplishment of their function, and proposing instruments for their improvement.