Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-06072011-111256
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Carolina de Araujo Ifanger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão (President)
Bechara, Ana Elisa Liberatore Silva
Sica, Ana Paula Zomer
Title in Portuguese
A teoria criminológica do labelling approach e as medidas socioeducativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminalização
Criminologia
Delinquência juvenil
Direito penal
Investigação criminal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação ocupa-se do estudo da teoria criminológica da rotulação social e do sistema de justiça juvenil visando, ao final, a aproximar essas duas esferas de conhecimento e verificar a assertividade das lições emanadas da mencionada teorização no tocante à aplicação e a execução das medidas socioeducativas. O caminho criminológico percorrido inicia-se com o surgimento da Criminologia chegando até a teoria crítica, sucessora da rotulação social. No que se refere à Justiça Juvenil são apresentados todos os paradigmas que direcionaram seu entendimento, atendo-se ao estudo das medidas socioeducativas e suas finalidades, destacando-se a sanção mais gravosa, a internação. A junção dos conhecimentos ocorre com o estudo dos efeitos da internação e sua ligação com a possibilitação de uma carreira criminosa.
Title in English
The criminological theory of labelling approach and the social education measures.
Keywords in English
Criminology
Juvenile justice system
Labelling approach
Social-educational measures
Abstract in English
The present dissertation occupies itself of the study of the labelling approach criminological theory and of the juvenile justice system intending to, in the end, approach those two spheres of knowledge and verify the certainty of the lessons emanated of the aforementioned theory regarding the application and the execution of the socialeducational measures. The criminological path passed through begins with the emergence of Criminology reaching the critical theory, successor of the labelling approach. Regarding the Juvenile Justice, are presented all of the paradigms that directed its understanding, focusing in the study of social-educational measures and its purposes, especially the most severe penalty, the admission. The intersection of the knowledge takes place with the study of the effects of the admission and its connection with the making-possible of a criminal career.