Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-07052010-075537
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Alonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge (President)
Bottini, Pierpaolo Cruz
Machado, Fábio Guedes de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Crimes contra o mercado de capitais
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito penal econômico
Informação sigilosa
Mercado de capitais
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de tutela eficiente do Mercado de Capitais é, atualmente, indiscutível. O advento de novas tecnologias e o tráfego internacional de capital cada vez maior; tornam o Mercado de Capitais, contemporaneamente, sujeito a amplos riscos e danos. Nesse contexto, o legislador tem respondido com a incriminação de condutas ofensivas ao mercado, contudo a formulação de tipos penais nem sempre se mostra adequada. Dessa forma, questiona-se qual o bem juridicamente tutelado pelos crimes contra o Mercado de Capitais, referente material necessário à intervenção penal do Estado; bem como quais os critérios adequados para verificação da legitimidade de tal intervenção. A dissertação está dividida em quatro capítulos. No primeiro capítulo tem lugar a análise dos dilemas do direito penal clássico frente aos novos riscos decorrentes da sociedade pós-moderna, com especial destaque à expansão dos Mercados de Capitais em uma sociedade globalizada; bem como os efeitos da chamada Globalização no direito penal e o incremento do direito penal econômico. O segundo capítulo destina-se a uma verificação das bases jurídicas e legais da regulação do Mercado de Capitais fundamentais para uma melhor compreensão de sua tutela penal , nomeadamente quanto ao seu controle no âmbito administrativo. Cumpre, ainda, no segundo capítulo, uma delimitação dos critérios científicos, externos ao bem jurídico, capazes de possibilitar um juízo de legitimidade da tutela penal do Mercado de Capitais. O terceiro capítulo trata do processo de criminalização da tutela dos Mercados de Capitais, passando por uma análise crítica acerca da utilização simbólica do direito penal e de sua internacionalização desprovida de critérios dogmáticos; e se encerra com um panorama acerca do tratamento penal dado aos Mercados de Capitais nos Estados Unidos da América e Europa Continental. Por fim, o capítulo quarto versa acerca da tutela penal do Mercado de Capitais no Brasil. Nesse contexto, partindo-se da Teoria pessoal do bem jurídico desenvolvida por Hassemer, foram identificados os interesses patrimoniais do público investidor como referente material limitador da intervenção penal do Estado. Uma vez identificado o bem jurídico tutelado, é realizada uma análise dos tipos penais relativos às operações do Mercado de Capitais, notadamente, a manipulação de mercado e o uso indevido de informação privilegiada; bem como acerca da utilização de tipos penais excessivamente abertos e crimes de perigo abstrato. Nesse capítulo também é apresentada uma proposta de adequação típica aos crimes de manipulação de mercado e uso indevido de informação privilegiada. Ao final, são expostas as conclusões do trabalho.
Title in English
Capital market crimes
Keywords in English
Capital market
Crimes
Insider trading
Legal goods
Market manipulation
Abstract in English
The need for efficient protection in the current Capital Market cannot be disregarded. The advent of new technologies and increasing international capital movements have rendered the contemporary Capital Market subject to extensive risks and damages. In this context, legislators have responded by criminalizing offensive conducts to the market, albeit through the establishment of criminal types that are not always adequate. Therefore, this thesis questions which legal good is legally protected by crimes against the Capital Market, in relation to the necessary State criminal intervention, and which are the adequate criteria for the verification of the legitimacy of such intervention. The thesis is divided into four chapters. The first chapter refers to the assessment of the dilemmas in classic criminal law in relation to the new risks arising out of post-modern society, especially regarding the expansion of the Capital Markets in a globalized society, in addition to the effects of the phenomenon referred to as Globalization in criminal law, and in economic criminal law. The second chapter focuses on the verification of the legal and judicial grounds for Capital Market regulation essential for the better understanding of its criminal protection specifically in relation to its control within the administrative scope. Furthermore, this chapter discusses the scientific criteria, external to the legal good, capable of providing for a legitimacy judgment of criminal protection of Capital Markets. The third chapter refers to the criminalization process of protection in Capital Markets, including a critical assessment of the symbolic use of criminal law and its internationalization without any dogmatic criteria. The chapter ends with the panorama on the criminal treatment given to Capital Markets in the United States of America and Continental Europe. Finally, the fourth chapter assesses criminal protection of the Capital Market in Brazil. In this context, beginning with the theory of the legal good developed by Hassemer, the asset interests of the investing public were identified as limiting material reference for the States criminal intervention. Once the protected legal good has been identified, an assessment on the criminal types in relation to the Capital Market is carried out, especially in reference to market manipulation and insider trading, as well as in regard to the use of excessively open criminal types and abstract danger crimes. This chapter also shows a proposal for the adequate typifying of market manipulation crimes and insider trading. Conclusions on the subject are drawn at the end.