Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-07052010-084701
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Cardoso Benedetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Paschoal, Janaina Conceição (President)
Machado, Maíra Rocha
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão
Title in Portuguese
Tão próximos, tão distantes: a justiça restaurativa entre comunidade e sociedade
Keywords in Portuguese
Contravenção penal
Processo penal
Sociologia criminal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa o papel da Justiça Restaurativa na atualidade, tratando de situar o seu lugar no debate sociológico, inaugurado por Ferdinand Tönnies, que identifica na comunidade e na sociedade duas formas de sociabilidade distintas. A hipótese de que partimos é a de que, a despeito de ser celebrada como uma panacéia para os males do sistema de justiça criminal tradicional, a Justiça Restaurativa, por evocar um ideal de comunidade de difícil materialização nos dias de hoje, talvez não seja apropriada no contexto das sociedades modernas. Para verificá-la, empreendemos uma revisão da literatura que examina as características e as conseqüências sociais do processo de modernização, com foco nas obras de Anthony Giddens e Zygmunt Bauman. A partir delas, oferecemos um diagnóstico que retrata como a transição de uma modernidade simples para uma modernidade reflexiva acirrou, nas últimas décadas, a sensação de insegurança e transformou o ideal comunitário, que anima a Justiça Restaurativa, em um refúgio para a inconstância da vida moderna. A seguir, descrevemos o desenvolvimento teórico e prático da Justiça Restaurativa e, com o fim de verificar nossa hipótese empiricamente, realizamos um estudo de caso, examinando em profundidade dois conflitos encaminhados ao Programa-Piloto de Justiça Restaurativa dos Juizados Especiais Criminais do Núcleo Bandeirante, localizado nos arredores de Brasília, no Distrito Federal. Concluímos, enfim, que a Justiça Restaurativa, por mobilizar emoções íntimas, funciona bem quando aplicada a conflitos penais protagonizados por pessoas próximas, vinculadas por laços de tipo comunitário. No entanto, quando se trata de conflitos envolvendo estranhos, típicos da modernidade, a estratégia restaurativa tende a ser mal-sucedida. Portanto, do mesmo modo que, no presente, a comunidade é incapaz de substituir a sociedade, uma Justiça Restaurativa atrelada a ideais comunitários não será capaz de alterar significativamente o esquema de funcionamento de um sistema de justiça criminal criado de acordo com as particularidades das sociedades modernas.
Title in English
So close, so distant: restorative justice between community and society.
Keywords in English
Alternative criminal dispute resolution
Community justice
Criminal justice
Reflexive modernity
Restorative justice
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the role of Restorative Justice in the present, attempting to place it in the sociological debate launched by Ferdinand Tönnies, who identifies in community and society two different forms of sociability. The hypothesis from which we depart is that, although celebrated as a panacea to the problems of the traditional criminal justice system, perhaps Restorative Justice is not appropriate under the context of modern societies, since it evokes an ideal of community that could hardly be materialized nowadays. In order to verify this hypothesis, we undertake a review of the literature that examines the characteristics and the social consequences of the modernization process, focusing on the works of Anthony Giddens and Zygmunt Bauman. Based upon such accounts, we offer a diagnosis that depicts how the transition from a simple modernity toward a reflexive modernity intensified, in the last decades, the perception of insecurity and transformed the communitarian ideal, which underpins Restorative Justice, into a shelter from the inconstancy of modern life. Then, we describe the theoretical and practical development of Restorative Justice and, in order to empirically verify our hypothesis, we conduct a case study, perusing two conflicts submitted to the Pilot Program of Restorative Justice promoted by the Minor Offences Court of Núcleo Bandeirante, located in the surroundings of Brasilia, in the Federal District. Finally, we conclude that, for mobilizing intimate emotions, Restorative Justice works well when applied to criminal conflicts whose protagonists are closely-related persons, linked by communitarian bounds. However, when it comes to conflicts involving strangers, typical of modernity, the restorative strategy is likely to fail. Therefore, in the same way that community is unable to replace society in the present, a Restorative Justice dependent on communitarian ideals will not be capable of significantly altering the performance of a criminal justice system created according to the particularities of modern societies.