Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2014.tde-12122014-092730
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Carolina de Araujo Ifanger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Shecaira, Sergio Salomão (President)
Alvarez, Marcos Cesar
Assis, Ana Elisa Spaolonzi Queiroz
Sa, Alvino Augusto de
Sposato, Karyna Batista
Title in Portuguese
A intolerância ao diferente: o problema do bullying escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Bullying
Criminologia
Educação
Violência escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese ocupa-se do estudo do bullying escolar, partindo da constatação de que sua ocorrência se deve à intolerância diante da diferença que o outro representa. Para alcançar tal objetivo foi necessário unir os ensinamentos da Criminologia e da Educação, visando a desvendar os processos sociais que estruturam o espaço escolar. O caminho percorrido inicia-se pela análise da violência, passando pela violência escolar, para finalmente encontrar o bullying, considerado mais um dos modos de manifestação do fenômeno. A junção dos ensinamentos emanados das duas ciências mencionadas solidifica-se no momento em que a escola é estudada como instrumento do exercício do controle social informal dos comportamentos.
Title in English
The intolerance of the diferent: school bullying problem
Keywords in English
Criminology; Education; Violence; Bullying; School; Social Control.
Abstract in English
The present thesis analyzes the study of school bullying, based on the finding that its occurrence is due to intolerance of the differences that others represent. To achieve this objective it was necessary to unite the teachings of Criminology and Education, in order to unravel the social processes that structure the school environment. The road travelled begins with the analysis of violence, continuing through to school violence, finally reaching bullying, considered one of the manifestations of this phenomenon. The union of the teachings stemming from the two aforementioned sciences solidifies the moment that school is studied as a means of exercising informal social control of behavior.