Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-13082013-112549
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Carlos de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bottini, Pierpaolo Cruz (President)
Costa, Helena Regina Lobo da
Estellita, Heloisa
Title in Portuguese
Direito de intervenção e direito administrativo sancionador: o pensamento de Hassemer e o direito penal brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito administrativo
Direito penal
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como hipótese o fato de que a atuação do Direito administrativo sancionador contemporâneo no Brasil aproxima este ramo da realização do Direito de intervenção. Esta aproximação é interessante por permitir visualizar o Direito de intervenção, enquanto alternativa para conter o processo de expansão do Direito penal, como caminho possível a ser seguido no país. Para isso, a proposta de Hassemer é problematizada em muitas de suas facetas. Assim, considerou-se a zona intermediária entre os Direitos penal e administrativo sancionador para delimitar esta possível experiência prática do Direito de intervenção. Esta zona intermediária caracteriza-se pelo movimento de expansão do Direito penal marcado pela flexibilização de regras de imputação, e ampliação do número de leis penais e de sujeitos puníveis, incorporando lógicas preventivas características do Direito administrativo sancionador e pelo processo de agravamento das sanções administrativas, que provoca a intersecção de áreas, com a consequência da dupla previsão sancionadora para a mesma conduta. Duas leis e um caso práticos são trazidos para exemplificar este movimento.
Title in English
Law of intervention and administrative sanctioning law: the thought of Hassemer in Brasilian criminal law.
Keywords in English
Administrative sanctioning law
Decriminalization
Expansion of criminal law
Law of interventions
Second speed criminal law
Abstract in English
This research has as its hypothesis the fact that the manifestations of sanctioning administrative law in Brazil are begetting the real implementation of the law of interventions. The relevance of this question is our aim to frame the law of interventions as a concrete alternative against the process of expansion of criminal law going on nowadays. To do that, the proposal of Hassemer is taken in its various dimensions. I considered an intermediary zone between criminal law and sanctioning administrative law as the space of this hypothetical implementation of the law of interventions. This intermediary zone is characterized by the expansionist movement of criminal law marked by the flexibilization of accountability rules, growing number of new laws and offenders liable for punishment, incorporating a preventive logic that belongs to the sanctioning administrative law and by the harshening of the process of administrative sanctions. This intersection between areas causes the double repression and sanctioning of the same action. Two laws and one case study are brought to fore to be used as examples of this movement, and the real implementation of the law of interventions.