Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-21012015-092925
Document
Author
Full name
Julianna Nunes Targino Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge (President)
Diniz, Eduardo Saad
Fernandes, Fernando Andrade
Title in Portuguese
A culpabilidade na responsabilidade penal da pessoa jurídica
Keywords in Portuguese
Culpabilidade
Política criminal
Responsabilidade penal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho aborda a relação entre a culpabilidade e a responsabilidade penal das pessoas jurídicas. A pesquisa tem como objetivo principal analisar as construções teóricas que pretendem responder ainda que criticamente aos problemas existentes na mencionada relação, desenvolvendo (ou rejeitando) um conceito de culpabilidade (ou equivalente) da pessoa jurídica, bem como identificar meios de limitação desse modelo de responsabilidade. Para tanto, o trabalho ressalta o debate havido, na admissão da responsabilidade penal da pessoa jurídica, entre política criminal e dogmática, enfatizando a necessidade de estratégias que transcendam o individualismo, fazendo uma breve descrição da culpabilidade individual e destacando os modelos de responsabilidade das pessoas jurídicas, bem como a relação entre ação e culpabilidade. Por fim, será essencial compreender o conceito de programas de compliance e os efeitos de sua adoção nos mais variados sistemas legais existentes, para, com isso, definir critérios mínimos para uma racional aplicação dessa responsabilidade.
Title in English
Culpability and criminal responsability of corporations
Keywords in English
Compliance programs
Corporation
Criminal policy
Criminal responsibility
Culpability
Self-regulation
Abstract in English
The presente work discusses the relation between culpability and criminal responsability of corporations. The research has as its main goal to analyze the theorical constructions that intend to give answers even criticals to the problems existent in the mentioned relation, developing (or denying) a concept of corporations culpability (or equivalent), and identify limits to this model of responsibility. In order to do so, the work brings out the debate between criminal policy and dogmatic that exists in the admission of corporations criminal responsibility, emphasizing the need for strategies that transcend individualism, doing a brief description of individual culpability and pointing out the models of corporation responsibility, as well the relation between action and culpability. Finally, it will be paramount to understand the concept of compliance programs and the effects of its adoption in legal systems throughout the world, to define minimum requiriments for a rational application of this responsibility.