Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-22032021-155627
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Cirino Alves Ferreira de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge (President)
D'Agostini, Maria Fernanda Calado de Aguiar Ribeiro Cury
Gomes Junior, João Florêncio de Salles
Gomes, Suzana Helena de Avelar
Neves, Heidi Rosa Florêncio
Salvador Netto, Alamiro Velludo
Title in Portuguese
Criminal fashion law: Intervenção penal na indústria da moda
Keywords in Portuguese
Compliance
Crime ambiental
Direito penal
Indústria têxtil
Lavagem de dinheiro
Moda
Propriedade intelectual
Trabalho escravo
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria da moda, mormente o setor têxtil e de confecção, economicamente relevante para o Brasil, revela uma série de particularidades que, por si só, justificaria um olhar diferenciado do direito para as problemáticas ali presentes, sendo assim denominado de fashion law. No entanto, dado que o país reúne a cadeia produtiva completa dentro de suas fronteiras, ou seja, atua no pré-consumo, consumo e pós-consumo (desde a produção da matéria prima até o descarte de resíduos), acrescem-se vulnerabilidades e potencialidades de riscos jurídicos. Em particular, verifica-se uma série de problemáticas de alcance jurídico-penal, dentre elas, a violação da propriedade imaterial, os crimes ambientais e a exploração laboral, situações que, uma vez não mitigadas, podem redundar, não só propriamente em punições criminais, mas impactar diretamente em ativos intangíveis, como o comprometimento da imagem empresarial, bens incorpóreos essencialmente relevantes para marcas de moda. Reconhece-se, assim, a necessidade de estudo do criminal fashion law, ou seja, o direito penal na indústria da moda e do criminal compliance como instrumento de prevenção e preservação da reputação corporativa de empresas de moda.
Title in English
Criminal fashion law: criminal intervention in the fashion industry
Keywords in English
Compliance
Corporate reputation
Criminal fashion law
Fashion law
Abstract in English
The Fashion industry, specially the textile and garment factory, which is financially relevant in Brazil, reveals several details that, by itself, would justify a distinctive legal approach to the issues regarding the sector, therefore called fashion law. However, considering that Brazil has the entire productive chain inside its borders, that is, it operates in pre-consumption, consumption and post-consumption (from feedstock production until residues disposal), it increases the vulnerabilities and potential legal risks. In particular, there are a number of issues involving the criminal area including the violation of intellectual property, environmental crimes and exploration of the workforce, situations that, without being mitigated, may result not only in criminal punishments, but could also directly impact the company's intangible assets, such as jeopardizing the corporate identity, which are extremely relevant assets to fashion brands. Therefore, it's acknowledged the necessity of the study of criminal fashion law, this is, the study of criminal fashion law and also the criminal compliance as resources to secure and preserve corporate reputation of fashion companies.