Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-27082013-113954
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Felipe Vidal Arellano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Renato de Mello Jorge (President)
Bottini, Pierpaolo Cruz
Feldens, Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Fronteiras da responsabilização penal de agentes financeiros na lavagem de dinheiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime econômico
Direito penal econômico
Lavagem de dinheiro
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de Mestrado visa a discutir os limites da imputação penal de delitos de lavagem de dinheiro a funcionários de instituições financeiras que, ordenada ou casualmente, sejam envolvidos em ações praticadas por terceiros, clientes ou não destas instituições, e que possam configurar a realização do tipo objetivo do crime de lavagem de ativos. Com este propósito, são discutidos aspectos como a evolução da ideia de imputação penal vis-a-vis o desenvolvimento do pensamento chamado pós-contemporâneo e suas implicações na dogmática do concurso de pessoas. Ademais, são também descritos detalhadamente os momentos relativos à lavagem de dinheiro que podem ser propícios à participação de agentes financeiros, debatendo-se, em cada caso, a possibilidade ou não de imputação do crime de lavagem a estes agentes.
Title in English
Criminal responsibility of financial agents in money laundering
Keywords in English
Criminal participation
Financial crimes
Money laundering
Abstract in English
The following dissertation aims to discuss the limits of criminal imputation of money laundering on financial institutions employees that, casually or not, become involved in actions perpetrated by third parties, clients or not, of those institutions, which may configure the money laundering criminal fattie species. With this purpose, aspects such as the development of criminal imputation idea vis-a-vis the post-contemporary thinking and its implications to criminal participation theory are discussed. In addition, we focus specifically on the probable moment of the money laundering scheme in which the financial agent might be involved, debating, case by case, the possibility of incrimination.