Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-03092012-153037
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Recena Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lucon, Paulo Henrique dos Santos (President)
Oliveira, Carlos Alberto Alvaro de
Rodrigues, Walter Piva
Title in Portuguese
Superior Tribunal de Justiça e recurso especial: análise da função e reconstrução dogmática
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisão judicial
Direito processual civil
Recurso especial
Recurso extraordinário
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema dos recursos excepcionais, direcionados às Cortes Supremas, é de enorme importância no processo civil contemporâneo. Esse trabalho busca definir, à luz da Teoria do Direito e do Direito Comparado, quais funções devem ser assinaladas ao Superior Tribunal de Justiça para, a partir disso, poder realizar uma reconstrução dogmática do procedimento do recurso especial. Não há dúvida de que, à luz dos princípios do Estado de Direito, aos Tribunais Superiores deve ser hoje asinalada uma função precipuamente prospectiva, voltada para a orientação dos juízes e jurisdicionados por meio do estabelecimento de precedentes, e não para os litigantes, de forma retrospectiva. A experiência comparada e a análise detida do funcionamento dos Tribunais Superiores demonstra que bons resultados só podem ser cumpridos mediante mecanismos que permitam selecionar os recursos com base na sua importância. Defende-se, por isso, a criação de um filtro para o recurso especial, à semelhança do que já conhece o recurso extraordinário brasileiro por meio da exigência de repercussão geral da questão constitucional debatida. Em face da função prospectiva do Superior Tribunal de Justiça devem ser interpretados todos os demais problemas que gravitam em torno do recurso especial e do acesso à Corte (distinção entre fato e direito, pré-questionamento etc.)
Title in English
Appeals to Brazilian Supreme Courts: function analysis and practice
Keywords in English
Appeals to Supreme Courts
Certiorari
Forward facing guiding function
Law and fact distinction
Rule of law
Superior Court of Justice of Brazil
Abstract in English
Appeals to Supreme Courts are an enormously important theme in modern civil procedure. This essay intends to define tge function that should govern the practise of Brazils Superior Tribunal de Justiça, with support from legal theory and comparative law studies, so that the characteristics of the appeal (recurso especial) directed to the Court may be rethought on solid grounds. There should be no doubt that, in light of the rule of law principles, Supreme Courts should be assigned a prospective, facing forward function of establishing solid precedents for the guidance of judges and citizens, instead of facing towards the single parties involved in litigation and the past. Comparative studies show that this may only be done if the Court has control over its docket. The essay proposes the adoption of such a mechanism for the recurso especial, as has already been done for the recurso extraordinario through the requirement of general importance of the constitutional issue raised in the appeal. All other aspects regarding access of the parties to the Superior Tribunal de Justiça (such as the distinction between law and fact, the prior decisison of the legal issue raised etc.) should be interpreted in light of the prospective function of the Court.