Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-04122020-012333
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Lopes Megna
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Carlos Alberto de (President)
Carmona, Carlos Alberto
Sundfeld, Carlos Ari Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Arbitragem e Administração Pública: o processo arbitral devido e adequado ao regime jurídico administrativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Pública
Arbitragem
Devido processo legal
Direito Comparado - Brasil; França; Itália
Interesse coletivo
Regime jurídico (Administração Pública)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa responder à seguinte questão: quais são as condições jurídicas devidas para que a arbitragem se apresente como método adequado de solução de conflitos da Administração Pública brasileira? Suas premissas metodológicas são (a) a visão unitária do Direito e (b) a visão instrumental dos métodos de solução de conflitos. Na Parte I, fixam-se as premissas teóricas do trabalho: (i) as categorias fundamentais da Teoria Geral do Processo (jurisdição, ação e processo) são relidas sob a perspectiva da "instrumentalidade metodológica"; (ii) os conceitos da Teoria do Estado (soberania e personalidade jurídica do Estado) e da Administração (legalidade, indisponibilidade e supremacia do interesse público) são contextualizados na nova "arena pública" do "Estado pluriclasse" e da "Administração contratual"; (iii) os pressupostos da Teoria Jurídica da Arbitragem (arbitrabilidade subjetiva, objetiva e adequação) têm sua aplicação às relações da Administração Pública comparada entre os Direitos de Brasil, França e Itália. Na Parte II, estas premissas são tomadas em conjunto para estudar sua aplicação em cada etapa da arbitragem que envolve a Administração Pública: (iv) na fase contratual, verifica-se como condicionam o "ato pré- negocial" de manifestação da vontade administrativa de convencionar arbitragem e como influenciam o "negócio processual" no qual se encerra o acordo de vontades sobre o modo de ser da arbitragem; (v) na fase processual, verifica-se como podem ser adequadas as peculiaridades da Administração Pública no procedimento arbitral e como limitam a cognição dos árbitros; (vi) na fase de execução, verifica-se como determinam a forma de cumprimento da sentença arbitral e a sua submissão ao regime de precatórios; (vii) na fase de controle externo, verifica-se como permitem "meios de controle público" (publicidade e amicus curiae) e "meios públicos de controle" (Poder Judiciário, Tribunal de Constas e Ministério Público, além do controle interno da Advocacia Pública). Ao final, comprova-se, de um lado, que a hipótese em estudo é parte de um contexto maior no qual não é mais funcional o tratamento isolado do "regime jurídico administrativo", pois a dinâmica da Administração em uma visão unitária do Direito é essencial para que se façam escolhas verdadeiramente devidas e adequadas ao interesse público (que podem ou não incluir arbitragem); de outro lado, comprova-se que a arbitragem não é desnaturada com a presença da Administração, mas seu regime jurídico limita as opções para convenção da arbitragem, característica esta que deve ser considerada na verificação das hipóteses em que a arbitragem será um método adequado. A compreensão conjunta destas conclusões é determinante para que a arbitragem se consolide como um dos métodos do sistema multiportas de solução de conflitos do qual a Administração pode e deve se valer.
Title in English
Arbitration and Public Administration: the due and proper arbitration process to the administrative legal regime
Keywords in English
Adequacy
Administrative Law
Arbitration
Due legal Process
Public Administration
Abstract in English
This paper aims to answer the following question: what are the due legal conditions for arbitration to present itself as an adequate method of resolving conflicts in the Brazilian Public Administration? Its methodological premises are (a) The unitary view of Law and (b) The instrumental view of conflict resolution methods. In Part I, the theoretical premises of work are fixed: (i) The fundamental categories of the General Theory of Process (jurisdiction, action and process) are read again from the perspective of "methodological instrumentality"; (ii) the concepts of State Theory (sovereignty and legal personality of the State) and Administration (legality, inalienability and supremacy of the public interest) are contextualized in the new "public arena" of the "policlass State" and "Contractual Administration"; (iii) the assumptions of the Legal Theory of Arbitration (subjective arbitrability, objective arbitrability and adequacy) have their application to the relations of Public Administration compared amongst Brazilian, French and Italian Laws. In Part II, these premises are taken together to study their application in each stage of arbitration involving the Public Administration: (iv) in the contractual phase, it is verified that they condition the "prenegotiation act" of manifestation of the administrative will to agree on arbitration and how they influence the "legal agreements" in which the agreement of wills over the arbitration's way of being; (v) in the procedural phase, it is verified how the peculiarities of the Public Administration in the arbitration procedure can be adequate and how they limit the cognition of the arbitrators; (vi) in the execution phase, it is verified how they determine the procedure of enforcement of the arbitration award and its submission to the system of court-ordered debt payments; (vii) in the external control phase, it is verified how they allow "means of public control" (publicity and amicus curiae) and "public means of control" (Judiciary, Audit Office and Public Prosecutor's Office, in addition to the internal control of State Attorney's Office). In the end, it is proved, on the one hand, that the hypothesis under study is part of a larger context in which the isolated treatment of the "administrative legal regime" is no longer functional, since the dynamics of the Administration in a unitary view of the Law is essential in order to genuinely make due and proper choices to the public interest (which may or may not include arbitration); on the other hand, it is proved that the arbitration is not denatured with the presence of the Administration, but its legal regime limits the options for arbitration agreement, a characteristic that must be considered in the verification of the hypotheses in which arbitration will be an appropriate method. The joint understanding of these conclusions is decisive for the arbitration to be consolidated as one of the methods of the multidoors conflict resolution system from which Administration can and should make use of.