Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2022.tde-10022023-172100
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Naves Magalhães
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Walter Piva (President)
Zveibil, Daniel Guimaraes
Amadeo, Rodolfo da Costa Manso Real
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Maia, Maurilio Casas
Zufelato, Camilo
Title in Portuguese
A intervenção da Defensoria Pública como 'custos vulnerabilis'
Keywords in Portuguese
Custos vulnerabilis
defensoria pública
intervenção
processo civil
vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo definir e investigar a atuação da Defensoria Pública na qualidade de custos vulnerabilis, contribuindo para a definição do regime jurídico dessa modalidade de exercício das suas funções, isto é, das posições jurídicas processuais, ativas e passivas, que compõem a atuação da Defensoria nessa qualidade. Para tanto, a pesquisa, de antemão, caracteriza as formas de atuação da Defensoria Pública, destacando as condições de sua atuação em juízo com base em legitimidade extraordinária para a defesa de direitos transindividuais. Na sequência, investiga a figura dos custos vulnerabilis, estremando-a de outras figuras aparentadas e aproximando-a da figura do amicus curiae, com o que se logra definir um conjunto de posições jurídicas, atinentes a atos instrutórios e recursais, entre outros. Nessa perquirição, propõe-se, por fim, critérios hermenêuticos, de ordem sistemática e teleológica, que permitam o ulterior refinamento desse regime jurídico.
Title in English
The performance of the Public Defender's Office as custos vulnerabilis
Keywords in English
Civil procedure
custos vulnerabilis
intervention
public Ddfender's office
vulnerability
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to define and investigate the performance of the Public Defender's Office as custos vulnerabilis, contributing to the definition of the legal regime of this modality of exercising its functions, that is, of the procedural legal positions, active and passive, that make up the performance of the Public Defender's Office in that capacity. In order to do so, the research, beforehand, characterizes the forms of action of the Public Defender's Office, highlighting the conditions of its performance in court based on extraordinary legitimacy for the defense of transindividual rights. Subsequently, it investigates the figure of custos vulnerabilis, detaching it from other related figures and approaching it to the figure of the amicus curiae, with which it is possible to define a set of legal positions, related to instructive acts and appeals, among others. In this investigation, it proposes, lastly, hermeneutic criteria, of a systematic and teleological nature, which allow the further refinement of this legal regime.