Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-10072020-163318
Document
Author
Full name
Anwar Mohamad Ali
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Puoli, José Carlos Baptista (President)
Ferreira, William Santos
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Barioni, Rodrigo Otávio
Title in Portuguese
Estabilização da tutela provisória
Keywords in Portuguese
Código de Processo Civil
Estabilização
Tutela antecipada
Tutela provisória
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho analisa os requisitos, características e principais contornos que envolvem a estabilização da tutela provisória no Código de Processo Civil de 2015. Tratando-se de tema novo no sistema jurídico brasileiro, buscou-se avaliar, inicialmente, o histórico evolutivo das tutelas provisórias no Brasil, as anteriores propostas de estabilização e a existência de institutos semelhantes em outros países, especialmente França, Itália, Portugal e Argentina; entre esses, os destaques são os référés do direito francês e a tutela sumária de instrumentalidade atenuada do direito italiano. A partir de então foi possível traçar a razão pela qual o legislador optou por prever a possibilidade de estabilização, o que auxiliou na resolução de diversos problemas práticos e teóricos sobre a aplicação dessa técnica processual. Analisou-se o procedimento de requerimento de tutelas urgentes em caráter antecedente, além dos requisitos para o reconhecimento da estabilização, consequências da inércia das partes, avaliando-se os meios que impediriam a extinção do processo, a possibilidade de anulação, revisão ou modificação por meio de uma ação específica, cujas características também foram estudadas. Em seguida, e tendo como referência principal os motivos que levaram o legislador a introduzir a estabilização no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, foram analisadas diversas situações específicas envolvendo a sua possível aplicação. Observou-se que a estabilização tem sentido nos casos em que ambas as partes estão satisfeitas com o provimento provisório concedido, tornando eventualmente desnecessário o prosseguimento do processo, mas que não é capaz de fazer coisa julgada material. Por fim, na tentativa de trazer maior segurança jurídica, esclarecendo as discussões e consolidando as diretrizes traçadas no trabalho, fez-se um esboço de uma proposta de lege ferenda.
Title in English
Interim protection stabilization
Keywords in English
Code of Civil Procedure
Interim protection
Preliminary injunction
Stabilization
Abstract in English
This work analyzes the requirements, characteristics, and main contours that involve the interim protection stabilization in the Code of Civil Procedure of 2015. Since this is a new topic in the Brazilian legal system, the present study sought, initially, to evaluate the evolutionary history of the interim protection in Brazil, the previous stabilization proposals, and the existence of similar institutes in other countries, particularly France, Italy, Portugal, and Argentina - among these, the highlights are the référés of French law and the summary protection of attenuated instrumentality of Italian law. From this evaluation, it was possible to trace the reason why the legislator chose to provide for the possibility of stabilization, which helped in the resolution of several practical and theoretical problems regarding the application of this procedural technique. The procedure for requesting immediate injunctions in an antecedent character was analyzed, in addition to the requirements for the recognition of stabilization, the results of the parties' inertia, the means that would prevent the extinction of the process, and the possibility of repeal, revision or modification of it by means of a specific action, whose characteristics were also evaluated. Subsequently, and having as main reference the reasons that led the legislator to introduce stabilization in the Brazilian legal system, several specific situations involving its possible application were analyzed. It has been observed that stabilization makes sense in cases where both parties are satisfied with the provisional provident granted, making possibly unnecessary the continuation of the process, being, however, not able to make res judicata. Finally, in an attempt to create greater legal certainty, clarifying the discussions and consolidating the guidelines outlined in this work, a lege ferenda proposal is drafted.