Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2014.tde-11022015-134309
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio da Costa Sabino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Grinover, Ada Pellegrini (President)
Costa, Susana Henriques da
Ferraz, Octavio Luiz Motta
Sadek, Maria Tereza Aina
Watanabe, Kazuo
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas, judiciário e saúde: limites, excessos e remédios
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito sanitário
Política de saúde
Tutela jurisdicional
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se o presente de estudo analítico e propositivo que circunda em torno do tema do controle jurisdicional de políticas públicas, com destacado vigor no que toca às prestações e ações de saúde a cargo do Poder Público. Analisando o fenômeno da assunção do Judiciário como arena de debate político e atribuição de direitos, ver-se-á que há virtudes e vicissitudes nesse que é caminho irreversível da sociedade moderna. No campo da intervenção judicial na saúde, serão demonstrados os grandes transtornos gerados por uma atividade pouco cautelosa e ainda predominantemente fundada nas premissas processuais do Século XIX, o que gera um desarranjo de contas e estratégias e deflagra uma clara crise entre os Poderes instituídos. Ademais, do modo como sucede hoje, a intervenção judicial em políticas de saúde acaba privilegiando poucos à custa de muitos, quando a saúde é taxativamente direito que deve ser atribuído pelo Estado de maneira isonômica e universal. A partir do diagnóstico das patologias causadas pela desmedida intervenção judicial na saúde, realizada a partir de pesquisa empírica e revisão bibliográfica, esta tese estabelecerá limites que deverão ser observados pelo magistrado, verdadeiras fronteiras que, caso ultrapassadas, agravarão e perpetuarão o problema. Ato contínuo, serão propostas medidas que se prestam a tornar o exercício da judicatura nessa seara mais harmônico com a própria gênese do direito à saúde. A ideia, assim, é auxiliar magistrados e operadores a tornar a tarefa de sindicar ações e prestações estatais de saúde mais racional, equilibrada, justa e universal, mediante propositura de limites e adoção de instrumentos apropriados, processuais e não processuais.
Title in English
Public policies, judiciary and public health: limits, excesses and remedies
Keywords in English
Balance
Collectivization
Control
Equality
Excesses
Intervention
Judge
Judiciary
Jurisdictional protection
Limits
Procedure
Public health
Rationality
Remedies
Universality
Abstract in English
This work derives from a research upon Brazilian judicial intervention in public policies, focusing in how this intervention works regarding the constitutional duty, drove to the State, of providing health to people. Analyzing the political phenomena of Judiciary as one of the most relevant public discussions arena, this thesis will show that virtues and inconveniences arise from this Brazilian modern society reality. Considering judicial intervention upon public health, the work will explore the great problems issued by a less cautious activity founded in relevant part on classic procedural premises of the 19th Century, which causes public accountancy disruption and overwhelms administrative strategies, generating a clear crisis amid instituted Powers. Moreover, as it flows nowadays, judicial intervention upon health public politics privileges few against interests of many, as health is a right of everyone and as indeclinable duty of State under the expression rule of Brazilian Constitution. After diagnose the pathologies caused by immeasurable judicial intervention upon public health, featured both by empirical research and bibliographic revision, this thesis will establish boundaries that might be observed by judges when accomplishing their honorable task, limits that, once overtook, make the problem worst and permanent. Afterwards, some measures will be proposed in order to turn judicial activity in this specific field more harmonic with proper nature of right to health. Hence, the main idea is to help judges and other agents to turn the judicial task of intervention in public health more rational, balanced, fair and universal by proposing limits and adopting appropriated procedural and no procedural instruments.