Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-11022015-142946
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Berto Galdiano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marcato, Antonio Carlos (President)
Bonicio, Marcelo José Magalhães
Ferreira, William Santos
Title in Portuguese
Técnica de julgamento de recursos repetitivos pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal e pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça
Keywords in Portuguese
Julgamento
Jurisprudência
Recurso especial
Recurso ordinário
Tribunal superior
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa a técnica de julgamento de recursos repetitivos pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) e Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ) técnica de julgamento por amostragem , instituída no direito brasileiro pelas Leis federais ns. 11.418/2006 e 11.672/2008, que respectivamente incluíram no Código de Processo Civil os artigos 543-B e 543-C. Na primeira parte do trabalho, são abordados temas correlatos, relativos à tendência de valorização da jurisprudência no direito brasileiro, bem como às funções, importância e admissibilidade dos recursos extraordinários e especiais. Na segunda parte, são analisadas as justificativas de criação da técnica, relacionadas ao equacionamento do problema do excesso de recursos repetitivos no STF e no STJ. Além disso, são traçados os aspectos gerais do instituto, analisando-se a sua inspiração em procedimentos de julgamento por amostragem do direito estrangeiro, a sua caracterização como técnica de ampliação da eficácia persuasiva dos precedentes do STF e do STJ e suas diferenças e semelhanças com a repercussão geral. São também enfrentadas as questões relativas à constitucionalidade do julgamento por amostragem, apresentando-se um olhar crítico sobre a jurisprudência do STF e do STJ, que vêm interpretando suas regras de forma excessivamente restritiva ao direito das partes. A terceira e última parte é dedicada ao exame do funcionamento da técnica de julgamento de recursos repetitivos, enfrentando-se as diversas questões relativas às várias fases de seu procedimento, tais como os requisitos para instauração, competência, sobrestamento de recursos repetitivos, participação de terceiros e efeitos do julgamento. São também analisados os resultados práticos, principalmente à luz das estatísticas do STF e STJ, após a sua positivação, bem como as modificações previstas na versão atual do projeto de novo CPC. Trata-se de um legítimo e eficiente instrumento de potencialização dos precedentes do STF e do STJ que, sem prejuízo de necessários aperfeiçoamentos, bem como da sua adequada interpretação e aplicação à luz dos princípios constitucionais, mostra-se teoricamente adequado para conciliar a atual realidade dos problemas gerados pelos recursos repetitivos com a verdadeira função dos recursos excepcionais, de proteção e unificação do direito federal constitucional e infraconstitucional.
Title in English
Technique of judgement of repetitive appeals by Supreme Court (STF) and by Superior Court of Justice (STJ)
Keywords in English
Exceptional appeals
Judgment by sampling
Repetitive appeals
Valorization of precedents of the Superior Courts
Abstract in English
This Masters Dissertation analyzes the technical of judgment of recursos repetitivos [repetitive appeals, as a free translation] by Superior Court of Justice (STJ) and Federal Supreme Court (STF) technical of julgamento por amostragem [judgment by sampling, as a free translation] established in Brazilian legal system by the Brazilian Federal Laws Ns. 11.418/2006 and 11.672/2008, which respectively included in the Code of Civil Procedure the Articles 543-B and 543-C. In the first part of this work, correlated themes are addressed, related to the trend of appreciation of the jurisprudence in Brazilian law, as well as the functions, importance and acceptability of extraordinary and special appeals. In the second part, this work analyzes the reasons for the creation of the technique related to solution of the problem of excessive repetitive appeals on Federal Supreme Court (STF) and Superior Court of Justice (STJ). Furthermore, the general aspects on this matter are plotted by the analyze of its inspiration in trial procedures by sampling of foreign law, its characterization as a technique of enlargement of the persuasive effectiveness of precedents of Supreme Court (STF) and of Superior Court of Justice (STJ) and its differences and similarities with the repercussão geral [general impact, as a free translation]. This work also challenges the questions related to the constitutionality of the judgment by sampling presenting a critical vision at the jurisprudence of the Supreme Court (STF) and of Superior Court of Justice (STJ) that have been interpreting the rules of the judgment by sampling excessively restrictive to the right of the parties. The third and last part of this work deals with the examination of the operation of the technique of repetitive appeals trial, facing up of several questions relating to the various stages of its procedure, such as conditions of filing, jurisdiction, halting of repetitive appeals, third parties participation and effects of the judgment. This work also analyzes the practical results, particularly in light of the statistics of Supreme Court (STF) and of Superior Court of Justice (STJ), after the legalization of the repetitive appeals as well as the changes planned in the current draft version of the new CPC. It is a legitimate and efficient instrument of potentiation of the precedents of the STF and STJ, which, notwithstanding necessary improvements, as well as their adequate interpretation and application in the light of the constitutional principles proves to be adequate to conciliate the current reality of the problems caused by repetitive appeals with the true function of the of exceptional appeals, to protect and to unify the constitutional and infra-constitutional federal law.