Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-13102015-141958
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Nachif Correia Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bonicio, Marcelo José Magalhães (President)
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Title in Portuguese
Julgamentos parciais no processo civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Código de processo civil
Coisa julgada
Processo civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata fundamentalmente da admissibilidade dos julgamentos parciais do mérito e de questões de mérito no sistema processual civil brasileiro, considerando especialmente o modelo constitucional de processo civil, bem como no sistema processual prospectivo previsto no Projeto de Novo Código de Processo Civil, que deve entrar vigor em breve. Com este objetivo, será abordado no início da dissertação o dogma da unidade estrutural da sentença, sua origem, fundamentos e aplicabilidade no processo civil brasileiro, já que esse dogma parece ser o principal óbice que se opõe à realização dos julgamentos parciais. Em seguida, procede-se à análise da natureza dos pronunciamentos judiciais em que se realizam os julgamentos parciais, quando admitidos no CPC/73, para defini-los como decisões interlocutórias de mérito (ou de questões de mérito) ou sentenças parciais e intermediárias. Além disso, pretende-se estabelecer os pressupostos autorizadores dos julgamentos parciais, para que, assim, esses julgamentos sejam realizados de forma eficiente e em prol da efetividade da tutela jurisdicional. Trata-se ainda os julgamentos parciais na arbitragem e suas particularidades decorrentes das disposições específicas da Lei de Arbitragem e das características específicas do processo arbitral. Finalmente, nos capítulos finais deste estudo enfrentam-se os obstáculos que geralmente se colocam à realização dos julgamentos parciais relativamente ao âmbito recursal e à formação da coisa julgada. Para esse fim, são abordados a teoria dos capítulos de sentença, os efeitos dos recursos e, especialmente, a formação gradual da coisa julgada à luz da doutrina, da jurisprudência dos Tribunais Superiores e também do Projeto de Novo Código de Processo Civil.
Title in English
Partial judgments in civil procedure
Keywords in English
Chapters of the award
Civil procedure
Effects of the appeals
Indivisibility of the award on the merits
Interlocutory decisions on the merits
New Code of Civil Procedure
Partial claim preclusion
Partial judgments on the merits and on issues of merits
Abstract in English
This paper deals essentially with the possibility of rendering partial judgments on the merits and on issues of merits in the Brazilian Civil Procedure, considering especially the constitutional framework of civil procedure, as well as in the prospective procedural system provided by the New Code of Civil Procedure bill, which shall be in force soon. With this goal, the principle of the indivisibility of the award on merits, its origins, its grounds and its applicability to the Brazilian Civil Procedure are addressed in the beginning of the dissertation, as this principle seems to be the main obstacle against the partial judgments. Following this, the nature of the judicial decisions in wich the partial judgments take place when admitted by the Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure of 1973 shall be analysed, in order to characterize them either as interlocutory decisions on the merits (or on issues of merits) or as partial and intermediate awards. In addition, there is a focus on clarifying the conditions in which partial judgments can be rendered, in order to carried out in and efficient fashion, and hence contributing to the effectiveness of the judicial relief. Moreover, the partial judgments in arbitration, as well as their particularities arisen from the specific provisions under the Arbitration Act and singular characteristics of arbitral procedure are analysed. The final chapters of this paper face the obstacles associated with appeals and with claim preclusion that are usually posed against the rendering of partial judgments. For this scope, there shall be addressed the theory of chapters of the award, the effects of the appeals, and specially the gradual claim preclusion in view of the scholars opinions, the case law of the Higher Courts, and also under the New Code of Civil Procedure bill.