Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-15122015-143931
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Machado de Almeida Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy (President)
Gomes Filho, Antonio Magalhães
Prado, Geraldo Luiz Mascarenhas
Title in Portuguese
As medidas cautelares pessoais diversas da prisão à luz da proporcionalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Liberdade
Medida cautelar
Penitenciária
Processo cautelar
Processo penal
Abstract in Portuguese
A introdução de novas medidas cautelares de caráter pessoal em nosso sistema processual penal, diversas da prisão, traz a necessidade da exegese do princípio da proporcionalidade em cotejo com nosso sistema de garantias. Somente a fixação adequada de medidas assecuratórias, em detrimento da liberdade face ao princípio da presunção de inocência, pode tornar harmônico o ordenamento jurídico que equilibra, na balança, direitos e garantias individuais versus poder punitivo estatal, quando ainda na jornada processual. O estudo da legislação, doutrina, direito estrangeiro e jurisprudência complementam uns aos outros, possibilitando uma visão ampla e eclética do assunto.
Title in English
Precautionary measures unrelated to prison from the perspective of proportionality
Keywords in English
Criminal proceedings
Freedom
Personal precautionary measures
Proportionality
Abstract in English
The introduction of new precautionary measures of personal character in our criminal justice system, different from prison, brings the need to analyze the proportionality principle in collation with our system of guarantees. Only the proper mounting of precautionary measures, at the expense of freedom and the presumption of innocence, can make the legal system harmonic, in balance individual rights and guarantees versus state punitive power, while still in procedural journey. The study of law,doctrine, foreign law and jurisprudence complement each other, enabling a wide and eclectic view of the subject .