Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-16102020-155053
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Vitor Magalhães Aufiero
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lucon, Paulo Henrique dos Santos (President)
Bonato, Giovanni
Bueno, Cassio Scarpinella
Ferreira, William Santos
Title in Portuguese
Questões prejudiciais e coisa julgada
Keywords in Portuguese
Coisa julgada
Limites objetivos
Prejudicialidade
Questões prejudiciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Na incansável busca de um processo mais efetivo e célere, o Código de Processo Civil de 2015 traz algumas mudanças pontuais, em relação ao seu predecessor, para ir em busca de tal objetivo. Uma delas, é a possibilidade de formação da coisa julgada a uma questão prejudicial incidente, desde que respeitados alguns requisitos, a teor do seu artigo 503, §§ 1º e 2º. O dispositivo, que tem inspiração alienígena, sobretudo a norte-americana (issue preclusion), rompe, ao menos em alguma medida, com a tradicional correlação entre limites objetivos da coisa julgada e o dispositivo da sentença. É daí que se extrai o objetivo do presente trabalho: analisar a formação da coisa julgada às questões prejudiciais, contidas na motivação da sentença, com a consequente pesquisa sobre a utilidade teórica e prática de tal técnica processual e suas possíveis complicações no direito pátrio. Para tanto, é essencial que se faça uma análise sobre a prejudicialidade enquanto instituto processual, bem como se pormenorize os requisitos necessários, até em comparação com o direito estrangeiro, para uma questão prejudicial incidente ser revestida pela autoridade da coisa julgada.
Title in English
Harmful Questions and Res judicata
Keywords in English
Objective limits
Prejudicial questions
Prejudiciality
Res judicata
Abstract in English
In the unflagging seek to an effective and quick process, the civil procedure code of 2015 brings some specific changes, regarding its predecessor, to seek this objective. One of these changes, is the possibility of constitution of res judicata into a prejudicial question, as long as some rules be respected, according to its article 502, §§ 1º and 2º. The article, which has foreign inspiration, especially North American (issue preclusion), breaks, at least at some point, with the traditional correlation between objective limits of res judicata and the final court decision. It is from this that the objective of the present work is extracted: to analyze the constitution of the res judicata to the prejudicial questions, contained in the motivation of the final court decision, with the consequent research on the theoretical and practical usefulness of this procedural technique and its possible complications in the country law. In order to do so, it is essential that an analysis be made of prejudiciality as a procedural institute, as well as a detailed description of the necessary requirements, even in comparison with foreign law, for a prejudicial question to be covered by the authority of the res judicata.