Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2023.tde-24082023-171604
Document
Author
Full name
Zillá Oliva Roma
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Puoli, José Carlos Baptista (President)
Faria, Juliana Cordeiro de
Tonin, Mauricio Morais
Bonizzi, Marcelo José Magalhães
Hill, Flávia Pereira
Leonel, Ricardo de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Cumprimento judicial e Fazenda Pública: por um modelo negociado
Keywords in Portuguese
Convenções materiais e processuais
Cumprimento negociado
Direitos fundamentais sociais
Fazenda Pública em juízo
Flexibilização processual
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisará criticamente o cumprimento judicial tradicional em face da Fazenda Pública, com fulcro na legislação, doutrina e estudo de casos judiciais correlatos para, ao final, propor um modelo negociado. Objetiva-se demonstrar que o cumprimento judicial negociado em face da Fazenda Pública é mais efetivo, econômico e eficaz quando comparado ao cumprimento judicial tradicional, o qual adota, em regra e ab initio, medidas executivas que não raro se mostram inócuas ao fim proposto, gerando, inclusive, o desvirtuamento do cumprimento judicial. O maior enfoque será dado ao cumprimento de obrigações de fazer relativas a direitos fundamentais sociais(art. 6o, CF), porque, em relação às obrigações de pagar, há previsão constitucional de um regime específico de cumprimento (art. 100, CF), havendo a este respeito, portanto, pequeno campo para elucubrações. Serão estudados, em síntese, os seguintes pontos: a judicialização das políticas públicas, pressuposto para tratar do cumprimento judicial; os impactos da Lei Federal no 13.655/18 nessa judicialização; as prerrogativas processuais da Fazenda; o cumprimento judicial tradicional em face da Fazenda; a possibilidade de a Fazenda celebrar convenções de direito material e processual, quer em processo individual, quer em coletivo, o que exige análise do dogma da supremacia e indisponibilidade do interesse público, e também os processos estruturais. Visa-se demonstrar que a indisponibilidade do interesse público não configura óbice ao cumprimento judicial negociado, mas uma verdadeira razão para sua adoção. Os traços da consensualidade, cooperação e colaboração, cada vez mais presentes em juízo, também devem adentrar os processos envolvendo a Fazenda Pública. Objetiva-se, assim, traçar um modelo de cumprimento judicial negociado em face da Fazenda Pública.
Title in English
Judicial enforcement and the State: a negotiated model
Keywords in English
Fundamental social rights
Negotiated enforcement
Procedural and substantial conventions
Procedural flexibility
Public power in court
Abstract in English
This work will critically analyze the traditional judicial execution against the State, with focus on related legislation, doctrine and study of related legal cases to, in the end, propose a negotiated model. The objective is to demonstrate that the negotiated execution of a judicial decision against the State is more effective, economical and efficient when compared to the traditional judicial one, which adopts, as a rule and ab initio, executive measures that often prove to be innocuous at the end, even generating the distortion of judicial execution. The greatest focus will be on the fulfillment of obligations to do related to fundamental social rights (art. 6o, CF), given the constitutionally established regime for the judicial fulfillment of obligations to pay against public power (art. 100, CF), with little room for speculation in this regard. In summary, the following points will be studied: the judicialization of public policies, a prerequisite for dealing with judicial compliance; the impacts of federal law no 13.655/18 on this judicialization; the procedural prerogatives of the State; the traditional judicial execution against the State; the possibility for the State to celebrate substantive and procedural conventions, whether in individual or collective process, which requires an analysis of the dogma of supremacy and unavailability of public interest, and also the structural. The aim is to demonstrate that this unavailability of public interest does not constitute an obstacle to a negotiated judicial enforcement, but a real reason for its adoption. The traits of consensuality, cooperation and collaboration, increasingly present in court must also be present in processes involving the State. The objective is, therefore, to outline a model of negotiated enforcement against the State.