Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-28022024-110603
Document
Author
Full name
César Augusto Martins Carnaúba
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Carlos Alberto de (President)
Cerezetti, Sheila Christina Neder
Guerrero, Luis Fernando
Takahashi, Bruno
Title in Portuguese
Mediação na recuperação judicial: participação e construção de consenso
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção de consenso
Mediação
Meios alternativos de solução de conflitos
Participação
Processo civil
Recuperação judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste em investigar e responder a questão sobre como viabilizar a inserção de um procedimento de mediação de forma antecedente ou incidental a um processo de recuperação judicial. Mais especificamente, pretende-se estudar como fazer isso com vistas a reduzir as assimetrias informacionais entre os sujeitos em conflito e estimular a participação efetiva de todos esses sujeitos na elaboração do plano de recuperação judicial. Para tanto, adota- se a tipologia de Marc Galanter sobre litigantes habituais e participantes eventuais para identificar déficits de representação de interesses no fenômeno da recuperação judicial; uma vez identificadas essas lacunas, propõe-se uma abordagem baseada em um processo de construção de consenso para justificar o uso de mediações antecedentes ou incidentais a processos de recuperação judicial. Dentro desse contexto, analisa-se o papel dos sujeitos do processo em relação à mediação, os momentos do iter processual da recuperação judicial em que ela pode ser instaurada; os objetos possíveis sobre os quais se pode convencionar nas sessões de mediação; os custos da mediação e as formas de fixação e de distribuição entre os mediados, e os aspectos procedimentais necessários à criação de um processo de construção do consenso. Para além da pesquisa teórica, faz-se pesquisa empírica qualitativa, consistente em dois estudos de caso: dois processos de recuperação judicial em que a mediação foi utilizada de forma incidental. Ao final, conclui-se ter sido possível demonstrar como implementar a mediação nos processos concursais, de modo a assegurar uma participação, direta ou por representação, de todos os interessados na crise de empresa, a fim de seus interesses influenciam e sejam contemplados nos processos de tomada de decisão que ocorrem no âmbito da recuperação judicial.
Title in English
Mediation in judicial reorganization proceedings: participation and consensus building
Keywords in English
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Civil procedure
Consensus building.
Judicial reorganization proceedings
Mediation
Participation
Abstract in English
This work aims at investigating and answering the question about how to make possible the insertion of a mediation procedure, antecedental or incidentally, into a judicial reorganization proceeding. More specifically, the intention is to study how to do this in order to reduce informational asymmetries between the parties in conflict and to encourage the effective participation of all these parties in the elaboration of the judicial reorganization plan. To this end, Marc Galanter's typology on repeat players and one-shotters is adopted to identify interests representation deficits in the background of judicial reorganization; once these gaps are identified, it is proposed an approach based on a consensus building process to justify the use of ancillary mediations to judicial reorganization proceedings. Within this context, ana analysis is carried out on the role of the parties of the procedure regarding the mediation; the moments of the procedural path of judicial reorganization in which it can be inserted; the possible objects that can be agreed upon in mediation sessions; the costs of mediation and the forms of quantification and distribution among parties, and the procedural aspects necessary for the creation of a consensus building process. Besides the theoretical study an empirical research is carried out, consisting of two case studies: two judicial reorganization proceedings in which mediation was used incidentally. In the end, it is concluded that it was possible to demonstrate how to implement mediation in bankruptcy procedures so as to ensure the participation, directly or by representation, of all those interested in the company's crisis, so that their interests may influence and be contemplated in the decision-making processes that occur within the context of judicial reorganization.