Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-31072020-130500
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberto Azevedo de Moraes Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, José Raul Gavião de (President)
Araujo, Glaucio Roberto Brittes de
Gimenes, Marta Cristina Cury Saad
Zanella, Everton Luiz
Title in Portuguese
A reparação do dano no processo penal
Keywords in Portuguese
Condenação criminal
Crime
Processo penal
Reparação do dano
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo tratar da indenização devida em favor do lesado em decorrência de dano causado pela prática de crime. O estudo a ser desenvolvido é multidisciplinar, pois envolve questões atinentes ao direito civil, ao direito penal, bem como ao processo civil e ao processo penal. A intenção é demonstrar que o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro permite que o lesado proponha a ação reparatória perante a justiça criminal. Mais do que isso, pretende-se provar que, caso não haja iniciativa da parte interessada, a sentença penal não serve como título executivo judicial, tendo apenas o condão de impedir discussão a respeito da ocorrência do fato e de quem foi o autor. Ao longo do trabalho, serão esclarecidas diversas questões, tais como os legitimados ativos e passivos, as provas que podem ser produzidas, o conteúdo da sentença, os recursos à disposição dos interessados e a formação da coisa julgada.
Title in English
Compensation for damage in criminal proceedings
Keywords in English
Civil accessory action
Civil illicit
Criminal justice
Criminal offense
Criminal proceedings
Damage repair
Procedural systems
Abstract in English
This paper aims to treat the indemnity due in favor of the injured party as a result of damage caused by the crime. The study to be developed is multidisciplinary, because involves questions concerning civil law, criminal law, as well as civil and criminal proceedings. The intention is to demonstrate that the Brazilian legal system allows the injured party to bring civil action towards the criminal justice. More than that, it is intended to prove that if there is no initiative of the interested party, the criminal sentence does not serve as a judicial executive title, only having the ability to prevent discussion about the occurrence of the fact and who was the author. Throughout the work, several issues will be clarified, such as the legitimate parts, the proof that can be produced, the content of the sentence, the resources available and the formation of the res judicata.