Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-12092012-160324
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla de Oliveira Pinto Avila
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mallet, Estevao (President)
Freitas, Ney José de
Silva, Homero Batista Mateus da
Title in Portuguese
Exercício do direito à intimidade no ambiente de trabalho: limites ao poder diretivo do empregador
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de trabalho
Direito do trabalho
Direitos da personalidade
Intimidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é dedicado ao estudo do direito à intimidade do empregado e busca definir o papel do empregador diante de conflitos entre esse direito e outros direitos fundamentais no ambiente de trabalho. No primeiro capítulo examina-se o poder diretivo, dando-se ênfase à sua natureza jurídica, ao seu fundamento jurídico e aos limites que lhe são impostos, a fim de delimitar o âmbito de atuação legitimamente reconhecido ao empregador. No segundo capítulo analisa-se a teoria geral dos direitos da personalidade, a fim de compreender as características gerais aplicáveis ao direito à intimidade. O terceiro capítulo é dedicado exclusivamente ao estudo do direito à intimidade: sua origem, evolução histórica, conceito, alcance, características específicas, limitações e regime jurídico. No quarto capítulo o direito à intimidade é examinado enquanto direito fundamental. Nesse capítulo também é estudada a eficácia horizontal dos direitos fundamentais, a fim de compreender de que forma eles devem ser observados nas relações de trabalho. São apresentadas, ainda, duas propostas de solução para a colisão entre esses direitos: a de José Joaquim Gomes Canotilho e a de Virgílio Afonso da Silva. Por fim, são avaliadas algumas situações hipotéticas em que frequentemente se observa o conflito entre o direito à intimidade e outros direitos fundamentais no ambiente de trabalho e propostas soluções para esses conflitos com base nas ideias dos constitucionalistas mencionados.
Title in English
Exercising the right to intimacy in the working environment: limits to the employers directive power
Keywords in English
Employers directive power
Fundamental rights
Intimacy
Personal rights
Privacy
Abstract in English
This work is devoted to the study of the right to the employees intimacy and its attempt is to define the role of employer before the conflicts between this right and other fundamental rights in the working environment. The first chapter examines the employers directive power, emphasizing their legal nature, legal base and the limits imposed, in order to delimit the scope of action legitimately acknowledged the employer. The second chapter analyzes the general theory of the personality rights, in order to understand the general characteristics applied for the intimacy rights. The third chapter is exclusively devoted to the study of the intimacy rights: their origin, historical evolution, concept, scope, specific characteristics, limitations and legal regime. In the fourth chapter the intimacy right is examined as a fundamental right. In this chapter is either studied the horizontal effectiveness to the fundamental rights, in order to understand how they should be observed in working relationships. There are, in addition, two proposals presented as the solution to the collision between these rights: José Joaquim Gomes Canotilho and Virgílio Afonso da Silva. Finally, some hypothetical situations are assessed where the conflict between the intimacy right and other fundamental rights can be frequently observed in the work environment and it is proposed various solutions to these conflicts based on the ideas of the scholars mentioned.