Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-16042012-162719
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Al Alan Elias Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Otavio Pinto e (President)
Castelo, Jorge Pinheiro
Munhoz, Eduardo Secchi
Title in Portuguese
O crédito trabalhista e os limites que o direito do trabalho impõe ao plano de recuperação judicial
Keywords in Portuguese
Crédito trabalhista
Direito do trabalho
Direito falimentar
Falência
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como tema central o exame do crédito trabalhista nos planos de recuperação judicial das empresas em crise, criada pela Lei 11.101 de 09 de fevereiro de 2005 e os efeitos dessa lei nos contratos de trabalho. Utilizando método dedutivo, com pesquisa doutrinária, jurisprudencial e na legislação, analisa o crédito trabalhista, sua natureza e suas proteções na elaboração, negociação e execução do plano de recuperação judicial de empresas. É dividido em quatro Capítulos que abordam: síntese histórica da recuperação de empresas, com ênfase na participação dos credores trabalhistas no Brasil; breve análise do instituto da recuperação de empresas nos Estados Unidos e França; a divisão dos credores em classe, com a definição de quem são os credores trabalhistas, como os créditos são apresentados à recuperação judicial, as consequências da alienação dos créditos trabalhistas e a representação dos credores trabalhistas na assembléia-geral. Estuda os limites que o Direito do Trabalho impõe ao plano de recuperação judicial, analisando prazos para pagamentos dos créditos trabalhistas e alguns meios de recuperação que podem ser utilizados nos planos. Estuda, ainda, a sucessão de empregadores, a doutrina a respeito dessa sucessão nos casos em que há alienação de ativos em sede de recuperação judicial e algumas das principais decisões dos Tribunais Superiores.
Title in English
The labor credit and the labor law limits to reorganization plan
Keywords in English
Employees
Law 11.101/05
Reorganization plan
Abstract in English
The work is focused on the examination of the labor credit in bankruptcy plans of companies in crisis, created by Law 11,101 of 09 February 2005 and the effects of this law in labor agreement. Using the deductive method, with doctrinal research, case law and legislation, analyzes the labor credit, its nature and its protections in the preparation, negotiation and execution of the plan for reorganization. It is divided into four chapters that discuss: historical overview of the reorganization, with emphasis on labor participation of creditors in Brazil; brief analysis of the institute's business recovery in the United States and France, the class of creditors, with the definition of who are the labor creditors, how the labor claims are submitted to the bankruptcy, the consequences of the alienation of labor claims and representation of labor creditors in general meeting. The study of the limits that the labor law imposes on the reorganization plan by analyzing deadlines for payments of labor credits and some means of recovery that can be used in the plans. It also analyzes the succession of employers, about the doctrine of succession in cases where there is disposal of assets in reorganization and some of the major decisions of the Superior Courts.