Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-21082017-115002
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Paschoalini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mannrich, Nelson (President)
Beltran, Ari Possidonio
Minharro, Francisco Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Segredo nas relações de emprego
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito do trabalho
Privacidade
Propriedade industrial
Propriedade intelectual
Relação de emprego
Segredo industrial
Segredo profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
A revolução tecnológica transformou, de maneira determinante, as relações de emprego. Com as novas tecnologias, o fluxo de informações entre empregado e empregador, que já era acentuado, ficou ainda mais intenso. Essa é a razão, de um lado, para a crescente preocupação de se garantir os direitos à privacidade e à intimidade do empregado, garantidos constitucionalmente, os quais justificam seu direito ao segredo e, de outro lado, o maior número de esforços realizados pelo empregador para proteger seus segredos de empresa, como elemento impulsionadores de inovação e competividade, utilizando-se de seu poder de controle para tal proteção. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo examinar a proteção jurídica do segredo e a obrigação de confidencialidade sob dois pontos de vista: o do empregado e o do empregador. Iniciamos com o estudo do direito da privacidade do empregado, no qual se insere o direito ao segredo. Serão delineados os limites ao poder de controle do empregador em face desse direito, especificamente quanto às formas de investigação sobre a vida privada e vigilância da atividade laboral, assim como das consequências da violação do direito de privacidade do empregado pelo empregado. Sob a outra perspectiva, será analisado o segredo sob a ótica do empregador. Pretende-se averiguar como se dá a proteção do segredo de empresa. Serão examinadas as obrigações acessórias dos empregados e, entre elas a de sigilo na vigência do contrato de trabalho e após o seu término e, com mais detalhe, os limites à proteção do segredo de empresa relacionada às criações dos empregados e ao direito destes à liberdade de trabalho. Por fim, serão feitas breves notas a respeito das consequências da violação dos segredos de empresa pelos empregados.
Title in English
Secret in employment relations
Keywords in English
Employment
Labour
Privacy
Secret
Trade secret
Abstract in English
The technological revolution has transformed employment relations in a decisive way. With the new technologies, the flow of information between employee and employer, already pronounced, has become even more intense. This is the reason for, on one hand, the growing concern with the employees rights to privacy and intimacy, that are protected constitutionally and justify their right to confidentiality and, on the other hand, the greater efforts by the employers to protect their trade secrets, as possible drivers for innovation and competitiveness, using their power of control for such protection. This study examines the legal protection of secrets and the obligation of confidentialy from two points of view: the one of the employee and the one of the employer. We begin with the study of the employees right to privacy, which incorporates a right to confidentiality. We outline the limits of the power of control of the employer, specifically with regard to forms of research on privacy and surveillance of labor activity, as well as the consequences of the infringement of employee privacy by the employer. From the other perspective, we analyze the protection of the trade secrets of company, its limits when the secret results from a creation by an employee, and the opposition between the protection of trade secrets and the employees freedom to work. We examine the incidental obligations of employees related to confidentialy in the presence of an employment contract and after its termination and we describe in more detail the limits to the protection of the secrecy of company related to the creations of employees and in view of the employees right to freedom of work. Finally, we make brief notes about the consequences of violation of company secrets by employees