Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-22102020-174938
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos D'Avila Melo Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mallet, Estevão (President)
Guimaraes, Ricardo Pereira de Freitas
Molina, André Araújo
Silva, Otavio Pinto e
Title in Portuguese
Organização sindical brasileira após a constituição federal de 1988 : unicidade, liberdade e representatividade sindicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Direitos fundamentais
Liberdade sindical
Representação sindical
Sindicatos
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo brasileiro de organização sindical atravessou décadas sem mudanças significativas, chegando até a Constituição Federal de 1988 com a preservação de restrições que remontam à gênese da normatização em torno do assunto, entre as quais a unicidade sindical e a segmentação dos sindicatos por categoria. Por outro lado, dados estatísticos revelam que o sindicalismo brasileiro atravessa grave crise, sobretudo do ponto de vista democrático, a conduzir ao distanciamento entre as entidades sindicais representativas e a categoria. É, em outros termos, uma crise de representatividade. Para melhor adequar as incongruências normativas e superar a crise, é necessário repensar o direito da liberdade sindical, adequando-o ao anseio democrático e à perspectiva dos direitos fundamentais, e propiciar a livre participação dos indivíduos e de agrupamentos espontâneos que estejam fora das raias do sindicalismo oficial. Nesse sentido, o critério da representatividade surge como uma alternativa existente em nosso ordenamento jurídico apta a atingir esse desiderato, devendo ser aplicado nas ações judiciais de natureza intersindical
Title in English
Brazilian trade union organization after the Federal Constitution of 1988: oneness, liberty and trade unions representativity
Keywords in English
Democracy
Fundamental Rights
Representativeness
Trade Union liberty
Trade Union
Trade Union Organization
Abstract in English
The brazilian model of trade union organization has gone through decades without any considerable changes, reaching the Federal Constitution of 1988 with the maintenance of restrictions which date back to the genesis of the normatization regarding the subject, among which are the trade union oneness and the segmentation of the trade unions by category. On the other hand, statistical data reveal that Brazilian trade unionism is going through a crisis, especially from the democratic point of view, for conducting to the distancing of trade union entities representatives of the category. It is, in other terms, a crisis of representativeness. To better adjust the regulatory inconsistencies and overcome the crisis, it's necessary to rethink the right to the trade union liberty, adjusting it to the democratic yearning and to the fundamental rights, and to provide the free participation of the individuals and the spontaneous groupings that are outside the bounds of the official trade unionism. In this sense, the criterion of the representativity appears as an existent alternative in our legal order, chooses to reach this desideratum, and it should be applied in inter-union lawsuits