Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-23082022-090305
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Ferrer de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Batista, Flávio Roberto (President)
Carcanholo, Marcelo Dias
Esteves, Juliana Teixeira
Correia, Marcus Orione Goncalves
Naves, Marcio Bilharinho
Silva, Julia Lenzi
Title in Portuguese
Capital fictício e direitos sociais: da forma financeira à forma jurídica
Keywords in Portuguese
Bernard Edelman
Capitalismo
Direitos sociais
Evegni Pachukanis
Financeirização
Força de trabalho
Marxismo
Salários
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos marcos da teoria geral marxista-pachukaniana, a presente tese se debruça sobre a gênese das formas financeira e jurídica, examinando a financeirização capitalista e suas implicações sobre o valor da força de trabalho em suas duas partes constitutivas, os salários e os direitos sociais. Retomam-se inicialmente as formulações marxianas a respeito do capital portador de juros, para então, pretensamente, sugerir uma contribuição às lacunas relativas ao capital fictício na obra O Capital. Utilizando do método materialista histórico-dialético, propõe-se uma diferenciação entre (i) a taxa de juros oriunda da repartição da mais-valia entre capitalistas prestamistas e funcionantes, (ii) a taxa de retorno da arbitragem financeira auferida na valorização pela forma fictícia e (iii) a taxa de repartição de tributos proveniente dos títulos da dívida pública. Sustenta-se assim que na medida em que a financeirização fictícia avança, o consumo de trabalho vivo, a extração e realização de mais-valia e a dimensão do capital variável na composição orgânica do capital, têm sua importância em algo reduzida, possibilitando uma compressão expressiva no valor da força de trabalho. Trazendo à concretude as abstrações marxianas relativas ao valor da força de trabalho, propõe-se que os direitos sociais emergem como sua parte invariavelmente integrante quando decomposta a jornada de trabalho em tempo de trabalho necessário e excedente. Para defender esta tese principal, amparado nas obras de Evgeni Pachukanis e Bernard Edelman, reconstitui-se a gênese da forma jurídica no princípio da equivalência próprio à circulação simples de mercadorias e sujeitos, livres e iguais rumo à sua expressão plenamente desenvolvida na compra e venda da mercadoria força de trabalho. Demonstra-se, enfim, como a plena efetivação dos direitos sociais por mais benéfica e desejável que seja à classe trabalhadora funciona perfeitamente circunscrita à lei geral da acumulação capitalista, bem como nos limites da forma jurídica e na mistificação de sua ideologia.
Title in English
Fictitious capital and social rights: from the financial form to the legal form
Keywords in English
Fictitious capital
Financial form
Legal form
Social rights
Value of labor-power
Abstract in English
Within the framework of the Marxist-Pachukanian general theory, the present thesis focuses on the genesis of the financial and legal forms, examining capitalist financialization and its implications on the value of labor-power in its two constitutive parts, wages and social rights. Marxian formulations about interest-bearing capital are initially redeemed, to then, professedly, suggest a contribution to the gaps related to fictitious capital in the work Capital. Using the historical-dialectical materialist method, a differentiation is proposed between (i) the interest rate arising from the apportionment of surplus-value between lending and functioning capitalists, (ii) the rate of return on financial arbitrage obtained in the valorization by the fictitious form and (iii) the tax distribution rate from public debt securities. It is thus maintained that as the fictitious financialization advances, the consumption of living labor, the extraction and realization of surplus-value and the dimension of variable capital in the organic composition of capital, have their importance somewhat reduced, allowing a relevant compression in the value of labor-power. Bringing to concrete the Marxian abstractions related to the value of labor-power, it is proposed that social rights emerge as their invariably integral part when the working day is broken down into necessary labor-time and surplus labor-time. To defend this main thesis, supported by the works of Evgeni Pachukanis and Bernard Edelman, the genesis of the legal form is reconstructed in the principle of equivalence proper to the simple circulation of commodities and subjects, free and equal towards its expression fully developed in the purchase and sale of labor-power commodity. Finally, it demonstrates how the full realization of social rights however beneficial and desirable it may be for the working class works perfectly circumscribed to the general law of capitalist accumulation, as well as within the limits of the legal form and in the mystification of its ideology.