Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-24042012-113140
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Aneolito Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Otavio Pinto e (President)
Gil, Vilma Dias Bernardes
Santos, Ronaldo Lima dos
Title in Portuguese
Termo de ajuste de conduta celebrado perante o Ministério Público do Trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito do trabalho
Inquérito administrativo
Ministério Público
Prova (direito do trabalho)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo enfoca o termo de compromisso de ajustamento de conduta celebrado perante o Ministério Público do Trabalho. Importante salientar que os conflitos de massa trouxeram nova roupagem ao sistema jurídico brasileiro de forma a consagrar e a insculpir o preceito da tutela coletiva. Neste sentido, a efetividade dos direitos metaindividuais ganhou corpo por intermédio das formas extrajudiciais e judiciais de solução de conflitos coletivos, tudo em prol da garantia dos direitos sociais, da paz social e do pleno emprego. A coletivização dos interesses implicou redução dos conflitos trabalhistas individuais, abrangência de interesses de grupo, categoria ou classe, maior observância dos valores sociais do trabalho, conciliando, portanto, os princípios fundamentais e basilares da República Federativa do Brasil. O alicerce dos direitos metaindividuais trabalhistas estrutura-se nos direitos humanos fundamentais e, neste contexto, devem pautar-se as cláusulas mínimas a serem estipuladas no ajuste de conduta como forma de tutela contra as lesões a interesses difusos e coletivos na esfera da relação de trabalho. A defesa da ordem jurídica, do regime democrático e dos interesses sociais e individuais indisponíveis foi conferida ao Parquet Trabalhista na qualidade de órgão agente e consagrada pela Constituição de 1988, dissociando-se, efetivamente, da função eminentemente parecerista (órgão interveniente) até então prevalecente. A estrutura do termo de compromisso de ajustamento de conduta, bem como sua forma de celebração, natureza jurídica, objeto, limite das cláusulas, dano moral coletivo, hipóteses de flexibilização da multa estipulada, competência territorial para assinatura, descumprimento do ajuste, além de outros aspectos polêmicos alusivos ao tema constituem objeto da presente dissertação. Não menos importante é a abordagem do procedimento investigatório e do inquérito civil, instrumentos comumente utilizados no exercício do poder de investigação consagrado pelo artigo 127 da Constituição Federal brasileira à Instituição do Parquet em defesa da ordem jurídica, do regime democrático e dos interesses sociais e individuais indisponíveis.
Title in English
The commitment/agreement term of conduct settlement signed before the Labor Public Prosecution Office (Prosecuting Counsel)
Keywords in English
Commitment/agreement term of conduct settlement
Effectiveness
Extrajudicial solution of conflicts
Human dignity and social value of work
Labor Parquet/Labor Public Prosecution Office (Prosecuting Counsel)
Social rights
Union law
Abstract in English
The present study focuses on the commitment/agreement term of conduct settlement signed before the Labor Public Prosecution Office (Prosecuting Counsel). It is important to stress that the mass conflicts brought new drapery to the Brazilian legal system in order to establish and inscribe the precept of the collective protection/injunction. So, the effectiveness of the metaindividual rights got stronger through the mediation of the extrajudicial and judicial forms of solution of the collective conflicts, everything in favor of the social rights guaranty, social peace and full employment. The collectivization of the interests implied reduction of the individual labor conflicts, coverage of the interests of group, category or class, better compliance of the social values of work, reconciling, therefore, the fundamental and basic principles of the Federative Republic of Brazil. The basis of the labor metaindividual rights structures itself in the fundamental human rights and, in this context, there should be the minimum clauses to be stipulated in the conduct settlement as a form of tutelage against the damages to diffuse and collective interests in the sphere of the working relationship. The defense of the legal system/order, the democratic regime and of the unavailable social and individual rights was given to the Labor Parquet as an agent organ and consecrated by the 1988 Constitution, dissociating, effectively, from the eminently function of giving an option (intervening Organ) prevailing until then. The structure of the commitment/agreement term of conduct settlement, as well as its form of celebration, legal nature, object, limit of the clauses, collective wounded feelings, hypotheses of relaxation of the stipulated fine, territorial jurisdiction for signature, noncompliance of the settlement/adjustment, besides other polemic aspects allusive to the theme are object of the present essay. Not less important is the approach of the investigative proceeding and of the civil investigation, instruments commonly used in the performance of the investigation Power consecrated by the section 127 of the Federal Brazilian Constitution to the Institution of the Parquet in defense of the legal system/order, of the democratic regime and of the unavailable social and individual rights.