Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-28012015-075037
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Rockenbach Pires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo Vieira de (President)
Melo, Tarso Menezes de
Silva, Homero Batista Mateus da
Title in Portuguese
Tutela inibitória como instrumento de prevenção contra o assédio moral: a efetividade da jurisdição trabalhista na proteção a direitos de natureza extrapatrimonial
Keywords in Portuguese
Assédio moral
Direitos e garantias individuais
Processo trabalhista
Tutela
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem o objetivo de estudar a tutela inibitória no processo do trabalho, especialmente no sentido da prevenção do assédio moral no ambiente de trabalho. A abordagem parte da perspectiva da proteção dos direitos fundamentais dos trabalhadores, principalmente em face do poder diretivo do empregador. Analisa a vinculação dos particulares às normas de direitos fundamentais e ressalta a importância da vinculação direta ou imediata do empregador às normas de direitos fundamentais, no âmbito da relação de emprego. Põe em relevo a função do processo do trabalho na perspectiva da tutela dos direitos fundamentais. Analisa as características do assédio moral praticado no ambiente de trabalho, sua classificação e suas consequências. Trata das modificações sociais que impuseram novas necessidades ao direito processual, especialmente ao direito processual do trabalho. Aborda a natureza e as características da tutela inibitória, como tutela judicial preventiva da conduta ilícita. Trata dos meios concretos de operar a tutela inibitória no processo do trabalho, com o objetivo de prevenir o assédio moral. Cuida de aspectos controversos da legitimidade para a ação inibitória, bem como de peculiaridades da causa de pedir e da prova. Analisa os requisitos da sentença e da coisa julgada na ação inibitória. Conclama à assunção da lógica da prevenção no direito processual. Realça a necessidade de uma atuação mais criativa e livre dos juízes trabalhistas.
Title in English
Inhibitory injunction as a tool of moral harassment prevention: the effectiveness of jurisdiction in extrapatrimonial labor rights protection.
Keywords in English
Bullying
Fundamental rights
Inhibitory injunction
Prevention
Procedural labor law
Abstract in English
The work aims to study the inhibitory injunction in the labor process, especially towards the prevention of bullying in the workplace. The approach starts from the perspective of protecting the fundamental rights of workers, particularly against the directive power of the employer. Analyzes linking the particular standards of fundamental rights and emphasizes the importance of direct or immediate employer to binding rules relating to fundamental rights within the employment relationship. It highlights the role of the procedural labor law from the perspective of the protection of fundamental rights. It analyzes the characteristics of bullying practiced in the workplace, their classification and environmental consequences. It analyzes the social changes that have imposed new requirements of procedural law, especially procedural labor law. It approaches the nature and characteristics of inhibitory injunction, like a judicial protection as a preventive of unlawful conduct. It analyzes the specific means to operate the inhibitory injunction in the labor process, with the goal of preventing bullying. It takes care of controversial aspects of legitimacy to the inhibitory action, as well as peculiarities of the cause of action and proofs. It analyzes the requirements of the sentence and the inhibitory action on res judicata. It urges the assumption of prevention logic in procedural law. It stresses the need for a more creative and free activity of labor judges.