Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-15032021-165611
Document
Author
Full name
Virgínia Juliane Adami Paulino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Samuel Rodrigues (President)
Villas Bôas Filho, Orlando
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Boucault, Carlos Eduardo de Abreu
Costa, Carlos Eduardo Batalha da Silva e
Title in Portuguese
Agir direto, violência e democracia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativismo -- Brasil
Democracia -- Brasil
Manifestação de rua -- Brasil
Participação política -- Brasil
Violência -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O agir direto, sem mediação, praticado por um coletivo de pessoas que se move com um propósito político comum será estudado nesta pesquisa, a partir do confronto entre duas perspectivas antitéticas. A primeira delas, a de Carl Schmitt, concebe este agir com base em seu conceito de aclamação, fruto imediato de um povo dotado de consciência política, em situação de recíproco reconhecimento, que unido expressa seu grito de aprovação ou de recusa. E a segunda, a de David Graeber, concede à ação direta seu sentido estrito de ativismo, graças ao qual, o Estado é confrontado diretamente, sem, no entanto, ser reconhecido, em sua soberania. São pessoas que agem como se já fossem livres, fazendo desta ação um modelo para a mudança que desejam realizar. Por expressarem a dialética entre autoridade e anarquia, por serem antagônicas na maneira de comporem a relação que o agir direto pode ter com violência e democracia, estas duas vias serão utilizadas para interpretar junho de 2013, em sua onda massiva de manifestações ocorridas nas principais cidades do país. Este é o objetivo central e a forma básica, por meio da qual esta pesquisa será constituída.
Title in English
Acting directly, violence and democracy
Keywords in English
Acclaim
Democracy
Direct action
June
Violence
Abstract in English
Direct action, unmediated, carried out by a collective of people moving towards a common political purpose, will be studied in this research, based on a comparison between two antithetical perspectives. The first, that of Carl Schmitt, conceives such a direct action based on his concept of acclaim, an immediate reaction by people endowed with political consciousness who, in a situation of mutual recognition, express their cry of consent or rejection. And the second, that of David Graeber, conceives direct action in its strict sense of activism, thanks to which the State is confronted directly, without, however, being recognized in its sovereignty. These are people who act as if they were already free, making this action a model for the change they wish to accomplish. For expressing the dialectic between authority and anarchy, which are antagonistic in the way they form the relationship that a direct action might have with violence and democracy, those two routes will be used to interpret the June 2013 events, when a massive wave of demonstrations took place in the main cities of Brazil. This is the main objective and the basic form of this research.