Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.1999.tde-16052005-144603
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia de Castro Torres-Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Jose Eduardo Campos de Oliveira (President)
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros
Title in Portuguese
Ministério Público em São Paulo: Eficácia da Função Institucional de Zelar pelo Direito à Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à Saúde
Direito Sanitário
Ministério Público
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho consiste em verificar e analisar, no âmbito do Município de São Paulo, a eficácia do artigo 129, II, da Constituição Federal, que, combinado ao art.197, atribui ao Ministério Público a função institucional de zelar pelo efetivo respeito ao direito à saúde por parte dos Poderes Públicos e dos serviços de relevância pública. Analisaram-se a estrutura e o funcionamento institucionais no período compreendido entre 1988 e 1996, por meio de levantamento documental, acompanhamento de demandas e entrevistas. O primeiro capítulo procura justificar a escolha e importância do tema e enuncia os conceitos adotados de eficácia, função institucional e relevância pública, alicerces da pesquisa. O segundo capítulo descreve a execução da coleta de dados, independentemente da análise de seu conteúdo, apresentada no terceiro capítulo. Conclui-se pelo avanço institucional em direção ao cumprimento da norma enfocada, cuja eficácia, entretanto, ainda não se alcançou integralmente.
Title in English
Public Attorneys in São Paulo: effectiveness of their institutional function of ensuring the right of health.
Keywords in English
Health Law
Health Rights
Public Attorneys
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to analyse and verify, in the scope of São Paulo City, the effectiveness of art.129, II, of the Federal Constitution, which, combined with art.197, assigns to Public Attorneys the institutional function of ensuring the proper application of health laws by the Public Powers and services of public relevance. The institutional structure and functioning in the period between 1988 and 1996 were analysed through documental survey, follow-up of demands and personal interviews. The first chapter aims at justifying the importance of the theme, defining such concepts of efficacy, institutional role and public relevance as underlie the research. In the second chapter, the process of data collection is described, irrespective of content analysis, which will be the object of the third chapter. The conclusion is that some institutional advancement has been achieved towards better application of the rule at issue, without, however, having attained its entire effectiveness.