Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2023.tde-16082023-131946
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Piazzarollo Loureiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Jose Eduardo Campos de Oliveira (President)
Amato, Lucas Fucci
Ghirardi, José Garcez
Rizzi, Ester Gammardella
Title in Portuguese
Crise da democracia : uma introdução sobre a terceira onda da autocratização
Keywords in Portuguese
Autocratização
Autoritarismo furtivo
Crise
Democracia
Terceira onda
Abstract in Portuguese
A democracia é o regime que se pauta no liberalismo político e na igualdade entre os cidadãos. Quando funciona bem, promove eleições livres, garante direitos e liberdades, e processa os conflitos da sociedade dentro das regras estabelecidas. Ao longo de sua trajetória, porém, a democracia passou por duas crises marcadas por colapsos, frente a golpes militares ou autogolpes de governos autoritários, instaurando regimes não plurais. Após um momento de notável expansão das democracias no final do século XX, alcançando patamares nunca registrados, o regime democrático parece ter voltado a enfrentar um novo desafio nas primeiras décadas do século XXI. O fenômeno, dessa vez, é denominado autoritarismo furtivo e se pauta no uso dos mecanismos da própria democracia, por governos eleitos em procedimentos democráticos, para então corroê-la por dentro. Por meio da análise da bibliografia de maior repercussão sobre o tema, vê-se que as estratégias dessa nova ameaça se desenvolvem por meio de ações no campo formal, como leis, emendas constitucionais, ações judiciais e nomeações para cargos em órgãos de governança; e também no campo informal, por meio da polarização, desrespeito à tolerância mútua, construção de inimigos e perseguições. Embora os motivos para a ocorrência desta terceira onda de autocratização sejam complexos, assim como no passado, a maneira de causar a sua interrupção se dá pela ação política, preferencialmente de frentes de oposição verdadeiramente amplas. Este trabalho objetiva dissertar sobre as estratégias dessa nova onda de autoritarismo, por meio dos da esquematização das opiniões dos principais autores no tema.
Title in English
Crisis of democracy : an introduction to the third wave of autocratization.
Keywords in English
Autocratization
Crisis
Democracy
Stealth authoritarianism
Third wave
Abstract in English
Democracy is a regime based on political liberalism and equality among citizens. When it works well, it promotes free elections, guarantees rights and freedoms, and processes society's conflicts within established rules. Throughout its trajectory, however, democracy has gone through two crises marked by collapses, in the face of military coups or self-coups by authoritarian governments, establishing non-plural regimes. After a period of notable expansion of democracies at the end of the 20th century, reaching unprecedented levels, the democratic regime seems to have faced a new challenge in the first decades of the 21st century. The phenomenon, this time, is called furtive authoritarianism and is based on the use of the mechanisms of democracy itself, by governments elected in democratic procedures, to then corrode it from within. Through the analysis of the most repercussion bibliography on the subject, it is seen that the strategies of this new threat are developed through actions in the formal field, such as laws, constitutional amendments, lawsuits and appointments to positions in governance bodies; and also in the informal field, through polarization, disrespect for mutual tolerance, building enemies and persecution. Although the reasons for the occurrence of this third wave of autocratization are complex, as in the past, the way to cause its interruption is through political action, preferably from truly broad opposition fronts. This dissertation aims to discuss the strategies of this new wave of authoritarianism, through the schematization of the opinions of the main authors on the subject.