Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-22042013-112422
Document
Author
Full name
Natasha Schmitt Caccia Salinas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Jose Eduardo Campos de Oliveira (President)
Abrucio, Fernando Luiz
Rocha, Jean Paul Cabral Veiga da
Soares, Fabiana de Menezes
Sundfeld, Carlos Ari Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Legislação e políticas públicas: a lei enquanto instrumento de ação governamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito ambiental
Meio ambiente
Política ambiental
Políticas públicas
Proteção ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Este tese tem por objetivo analisar o papel da legislação enquanto prática institucional de estruturação das políticas públicas. Pretende-se oferecer uma estrutura conceitual que auxilie na compreensão do modo como leis são desenhadas, da forma como administradores comportam-se diante destes arranjos legislativos, da capacidade de tais atos normativos de influenciar a atividade de implementação de programas governamentais, bem como a relação existente entre determinadas estratégias legislativas e os resultados das políticas públicas. Para tanto, esta tese se baseará nos pressupostos e fundamentos de uma teoria da legislação capaz de fornecer as ferramentas analíticas necessárias para a identificação das potencialidades e limitações de diversos instrumentos de engenharia legislativa para promover o controle político da administração e a efetividade das políticas públicas. Ver-se-á que a formulação de uma lei envolve escolhas não só sobre o conteúdo das políticas públicas, mas também sobre aspectos formais das normas jurídicas e dos procedimentos de tomada de decisão administrativa que constarão do texto legislativo. Cabe, portanto, à teoria da legislação fornecer subsídios para a escolha das normas substantivas e procedimentais mais adequadas à realização dos objetivos de uma política pública. Após serem discutidas, à luz das ferramentas analíticas fornecidas pela teoria da legislação, as vantagens e desvantagens, abstratamente consideradas, dos instrumentos de engenharia legislativa mais usuais, esta tese empreenderá um estudo de caso sobre a lei que disciplina a Política Nacional do Meio Ambiente. Este trabalho discutirá as principais falhas do desenho institucional desta lei, que argumenta-se não dispor de instrumentos adequados para condicionar a Administração Pública a agir de modo a formular e implementar a Política Nacional do Meio Ambiente de modo efetivo e eficiente. Contrariando um discurso dominante, que atribui exclusivamente a fatores não-legislativos a inefetividade da Política Nacional do Meio Ambiente, este trabalho procura demonstrar que falhas no desenho institucional da legislação vigente também possuem responsabilidade pelo fracasso das políticas ambientais.
Title in English
Legislation and public policy: statutes as instruments of governmental action
Keywords in English
Administrative discretions
Administrative procedures
Control of the administration
Legislation
National enviromental policy
Public policy
Rules
Standards
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to analyze the role of legislation in structuring public policy. This work aims to provide a conceptual framework which will help to increase the understanding of how laws are designed, how administrators respond to legislative arrangements, how effective legislation is in influencing the implementation process of governmental programs, as well as how specific legislative strategies affect the results of public policy. In order to do that, this dissertation will rely on the elements and norms of a theory of legislation which provides the analytical tools necessary to identify the strengths and weaknesses of the various instruments of legislative engineering used to promote political control of the administration, as well as public policy effectiveness. It will be seen that the drafting of a statute requires choices not only about substantial issues of public policy, but also about formal aspects of the legal rules and decision-making procedures which are to be set in legislation. In this regard, the theory of legislation on which this dissertation relies provides the analytical tools for the choice of the rules and procedures most suitable for the realization of public policy objectives. After discussing, in abstract, the advantages and disadvantages of specific instruments of legislative engineering, this dissertation will carry out a case study involving the National Environmental Policy Act. It will also discuss the main failures of the institutional design of this statute, which, it is claimed in this work, are not adequate to force the Public Administration to behave effectively and efficiently in the formulation and implementation of the National Environmental Policy. This work runs in the opposite direction to a leading academic discourse which considers only non-legislative factors as the causes for the ineffectiveness of the National Environmental Policy. Instead, this work will demonstrate that failures in the institutional design of legislation may also help to explain why environmental policies do not work.