Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-07082020-153458
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Ferreira de Araujo Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Boiteux, Elza Antonia Pereira Cunha (President)
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Cintra, Rodrigo Augusto Suzuki Dias
Prata, Henrique Moraes
Trettel, Daniela Batalha
Title in Portuguese
O dever da assistência farmacêutica do Estado brasileiro: o caso das doenças raras
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência médica
Doenças raras
Estado
Farmacêutica
Medicamentos-órfãos
Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O direito à saúde é um direito de todos e dever do Estado. A sua concretização se dá pelo Sistema Único de Saúde, que é guiado pelos princípios da integralidade, universalidade e igualdade e tem por finalidade alcançar o bem estar do indivíduo, considerado, na relação com o profissional da saúde, um ser social e político, integrante da comunidade e que merece ser ouvido em sua sabedoria prática. Os pacientes com doenças raras, que são crônicas, progressivas, graves e podem levar à morte, são vulneráveis e devem ter assegurado o tratamento mais adequado para a sua condição, o que é possível com a obtenção dos medicamentos órfãos, considerados de alto custo. O Brasil, em razão de seu dever de assistência farmacêutica, tem que aprimorar a sua política pública para proteção dos referidos pacientes, o que pode se dar por meio de mecanismos que estimulem a pesquisa e a produção de medicamentos órfãos e o acolhimento de novos padrões para o registro e incorporação, observando o princípio da justiça para afastar uma avaliação meramente econômica.
Title in English
The State duty of pharmaceutical assistance: the case of rare diseases
Keywords in English
Drugs Órphan
Health
Medical Care
Pharmaceutical
Rare
State
Abstract in English
The right to health is an universal right and a duty of the State. Its implementation is promoted by the Unified Health System, based on the principles of integrality, universality and equality. The Unified Health System is devoted to promoting the wellbeing of the individuals, taken as social and political beings, members of the community who deserve to be heard in their practical wisdom, in relation to a health professional. Patients with rare diseases, i.e., chronic, progressive and severe diseases that can lead to death are vulnerable and entitled to the most appropriate treatment. This requires access to orphan drugs, which are particularly expensive. Regarding Brazil its pharmaceutical assistance requires improving the country's public policy for the protection of those patients. This thesis claims that such improvement can be achieved through mechanisms that apt to offer incentives to the research and production of orphan drugs, as well as the reception of new standards for registration and incorporation. Implementing these measures also implies to be guided by the principle of justice and hence dropping purely economic evaluation.