Compartilhar:
Compartilhar link no WhatsApp Compartilhar link no Facebook Compartilhar link no X (Twitter) Abrir ResearchGate Compartilhar link no LinkedIn
Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-11022015-074906
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Sombra Muiños de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Gislene Aparecida dos (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Fabre, Bibiana Graeff Chagas Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Direitos humanos, imigração e diversidade: um estudo de caso sobre o uso do véu na França
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Diversidade cultural
Imigração França
Imigração árabe
Liberdade religiosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde 1989, a França vem sendo marcada pela aprovação de um conjunto de leis que limitam o uso do véu islâmico, direta ou indiretamente. Recentemente, através da legislação contra a dissimulação da face (nº 1192), aprovada em 11 de outubro de 2010, o uso do véu integral restou impedido nos espaços públicos. Com enfoque nesta última medida, este trabalho vista compreender os argumentos que compõem o debate, a partir da análise dos pareceres e decisões judiciais dos seguintes órgãos: Comissão Nacional Consultiva de Direitos Humanos, Assembleia Nacional, Conselho de Estado e Conselho Constitucional. De um lado, explora-se de que modo os argumentos de direitos humanos contrapõem-se neste caso. Com efeito, se é com base no fundamento de gênero que a lei é justificada nos discursos políticos, os seus opositores reivindicam as liberdades de pensamento, consciência e religião, assim como a liberdade cultural. Assim, o trabalho faz a análise sobre como este embate entre direitos humanos foi sopesado, em concreto, pelas diversas instâncias de poder do país. De outro lado, considerando a relação da França com a diversidade (em especial, aquela derivada da imigração), investiga-se de que forma esta medida está associada às controvérsias sobre a inclusão dos imigrantes e seus descendentes na sociedade francesa. O objetivo deste trabalho, portanto, é estudar o desenvolvimento desta controvérsia, desde os discursos políticos até os fundamentos judiciais, investigando os argumentos que compõem este percurso. E, ao fazê-lo, evidenciar desafios relacionados às sociedades culturalmente diversificadas e à própria legitimidade do discurso de direitos humanos.
Title in English
Human rights, immigration and diversity: a case study on the use of the veil in France
Keywords in English
Cultural diversity
Human rights
Immigration (France)
Religious freedom
Abstract in English
Since 1989 France has seen the adoption of a set of laws that limit, either directly or indirectly, the wearing of the Islamic veil. Recently, through legislation against the dissimulation of face (n. 1192), adopted on October 11th 2010, the use of the full veil in public spaces has been forbidden. Focusing on the latter, this work aims to understand the arguments that make up the debate through the analysis of the legal opinions and decisions by the following instances: The National Consultative Commission on Human Rights, The National Assembly, The State Council and the Constitutional Council. On the one hand, the paper examines how human rights allegations are in opposition in this case. Indeed, it is based on gender grounds that this law is justified in political speeches, while its opponents claim the right to freedom of thought, speech and religion, as well as cultural freedom. In this sense, the work presents an analysis of how this struggle between rights has been resolved by the various levels of institutions of power in France. On the other hand, considering Frances stance on diversity (especially that resulting from immigration), it investigates how this measure is related to the controversy over the inclusion of immigrants and their descendants into French society. From these perspectives, the study illustrates that if Muslim women were initially put in the position of the victim in the political debate, ultimately they would be regarded as a threat. In this sense, human rights allegations, which boosted the controversy, were gradually replaced by allegations of public order. An innovative concept is that of immaterial public order, based on the assumption of the denial of reciprocity and ignorance of the minimum requirements of society by Muslim women, which justifies the analyzed legislation.Therefore, the objective of this study is to investigate the development of this controversy from the political discourse up to the legal justifications. In doing so, the challenges facing culturally diversified societies and the legitimacy of human rights discourse are highlighted.