Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-15082013-101420
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Chang Waldman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de (President)
Almeida, Guilherme Assis de
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
O acesso à educação escolar de imigrantes em São Paulo: a trajetória de um direito
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselhos de educação
Direito à educação
Estatuto dos estrangeiros
Imigração
Imigrantes
Abstract in Portuguese
A garantia de direitos aos imigrantes no Brasil, no que diz respeito ao acesso ao direito à educação escolar, mostra-se, ainda hoje, controversa e destaca-se como um tema que deve ter seu estudo aprofundado. Por um lado, a Constituição Federal de 1988 reconhece o direito à educação escolar como um direito universal; o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente o prevê como um direito fundamental a ser garantido a todos, nacionais e estrangeiros; enquanto as Convenções Internacionais ratificadas pelo país incluem a garantia deste direito. Em sentido contrário, observa-se a existência de dispositivos constantes no Estatuto do Estrangeiro de 1980 que condicionam a matrícula do estrangeiro em estabelecimento de ensino de qualquer grau ao seu registro no Brasil, impedindo o exercício deste direito fundamental por parte de imigrantes em situação irregular. Esta pesquisa propõe identificar as limitações ao acesso ao direito à educação escolar básica por parte de imigrantes que residem no Estado de São Paulo e refletir sobre a extensão deste direito universal a esta população específica no país, questão insuficientemente debatida e esclarecida no campo jurídico. Para tanto, ademais da investigação bibliográfica interdisciplinar, foi realizada uma análise jurisprudencial em período que compreende as três primeiras décadas de vigência do Estatuto do Estrangeiro (1980-2010) e um exame das Resoluções, Deliberações e Pareceres da Secretaria da Educação e dos Conselhos de Educação do Estado e do Município de São Paulo referentes à temática no mesmo período. Uma interpretação coerente do ordenamento jurídico nacional sugere ser inquestionável o direito à educação escolar de todos os imigrantes, diante da não recepção dos dispositivos do Estatuto do Estrangeiro pela Constituição Federal vigente. Destaca-se, entretanto, que Resoluções, Deliberações e Pareceres da Secretaria da Educação e dos Conselhos de Educação do Estado e do Município de São Paulo indicam não haver consenso acerca da questão. Tampouco houve, formalmente, a preocupação, por parte do Poder Judiciário, em declarar revogados ou não recepcionados os dispositivos em questão, constantes no Estatuto do Estrangeiro. O tema também não alcançou mobilizar o Poder Executivo e o Legislativo que consentem com a vigência do Estatuto do Estrangeiro há três décadas. Corrobora com a problemática dessa controvérsia o fato de que o acesso ao judiciário a cada caso concreto de desrespeito a este direito é, especialmente para os imigrantes em situação irregular, limitado. Neste sentido, é manifesta a necessidade de aprovação de uma nova Lei de Migrações que inclua a declaração do direito à educação escolar de todos os imigrantes no Brasil.
Title in English
Immigrantsaccess to schooling in São Paulo: the trajectory of a right
Keywords in English
Access to schooling São Paulo
Immigrants São Paulo
International immigration
Right to education Brazil
Abstract in English
The guarantee of rights to immigrants in Brazil, regarding direct access to the right of school education, is still controversial and stands out as an issue that should be more deeply investigated. On the one hand, the 1988 Constitution recognizes the right to education as a universal right, the Child and Adolescent Statute provides that it is a fundamental right to be guaranteed to all national and foreign people; this right is also guaranteed by the International Conventions ratified by the country. On the other hand, it is possible to notice the existence of devices in the 1980 Alien Statute which constrain the registration of foreign in educational institutions in any grade unless he/she has an Identity Card for Foreigners, preventing undocumented immigrants from exercising this fundamental right. This research has as its main goal to identify the limitations on the right to basic school education, which are imposed on immigrants residing in the State of São Paulo, and also to reflect if this universal right is guaranteed to this specific population in this country, an issue which is neither sufficiently discussed nor sufficiently clarified in the legal field. Therefore, besides the interdisciplinary literature research, an analysis was performed on the jurisprudential period comprising the first three decades in which the Alien Statute has been in force (1980-2010) and it was also done a review of Resolutions, Decisions and Opinions of the Ministry of Education and of the Board of Education of the State of São Paulo related to the theme in the same period. A consistent interpretation of the national law suggests that the right to school education for all immigrants is unquestionable, if the provisions of the Federal Alien Statute of the Constitution now in force are not taken into account. It is noteworthy, however, that Resolutions, Decisions and Opinions of the Ministry of Education and of the Board of Education of the State of São Paulo indicate that there is no consensus on the issue. Neither there was a formal concern on the part of the judiciary, to declare that the devices in question, contained in the Alien Statute, were revoked or not approved. Nor did this theme mobilize the Executive and Legislative which agree with the validity of the Alien Statute for the last three decades. Added to the problem is the fact that access to justice, in every case in which there is a breach of this right, especially for undocumented immigrants, is limited. In this sense, it is clear that the adoption of a new Immigration Law which includes statements of the right to school education for all immigrants in Brazil is absolutely necessary.