Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-21062013-141556
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Carvalho dos Santos Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Eduardo Carlos Bianca (President)
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de
Prudente, Eunice Aparecida de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Direitos humanos e a questão racial na Constituição Federal de 1988: do discurso às práticas sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
Criminalização
Direitos humanos
Discriminação racial
Marginalidade social
Negros
Racismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho está baseado em uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o racismo no Brasil e busca investigar, sob um olhar sociológico, as contradições entre o discurso jurídico, expresso, sobretudo, na legislação anti-racista e entre algumas práticas sociais brasileiras. Em um primeiro momento, o trabalho apresenta uma recuperação histórico-social do processo de fixação do racismo no pensamento intelectual e suas conseqüências sociais para a vivência do cotidiano brasileiro. Em um segundo momento, é feita uma compilação do tema do racismo na Constituição Brasileira e uma breve recuperação dos instrumentos legais e políticos complementares implementados em nome da dignidade humana e da igualdade dos indivíduos perante a lei. Partindo destes dois aspectos (histórico-social e jurídico-legislativo) o trabalho apresenta dois exemplos que revelam a persistência do racismo na sociedade brasileira: o preconceito dirigido ao negro nas rotinas de abordagem da Polícia Militar e os obstáculos à eqüidade no acesso à justiça. Desta forma, a despeito dos instrumentos normativos existentes, é possível reconhecer que o Brasil ainda apresenta muitos exemplos do enraizamento de valores e comportamentos discriminatórios no âmbito das práticas sociais, não obstante, os avanços mais contemporâneos da legislação no combate ao racismo na realidade brasileira.
Title in English
Human rights and the issue of race in the 1988 federal constitution: from speech to social practices.
Keywords in English
Dignity
Human rights
Racial discrimination
Racism
Abstract in English
This research is based on a literature review on racism in Brazil and aims to investigate, from a sociological perspective, the contradictions between the legal anti-racist discourse and some social practices. Firstly, the work presents a historical and social recovery of the process of fixation of racism in intellectual thought and its consequences to the experience of Brazilian daily life. In a second step, a compilation of the theme of racism in the Brazilian Constitution is made as well as a brief recovery of the legal instruments and complementary policies implemented in the name of human dignity and equality of individuals before the law. Considering these two aspects (historical-sociological and legal), the research presents two examples that reveal the persistence of racism in Brazilian society: the prejudice against black people in the routine approach of the Military Police and the barriers to equitable access to justice. Thus, despite the existing legal rules, we can recognize that Brazil still displays many examples in the context of social practices that bring about the historical roots of discriminatory behavior and values, nevertheless, to the most contemporary of legislation to combat racism in Brazilian reality.