Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2012.tde-10122012-164248
Document
Author
Full name
Camilla Nunes Garbini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Katsuragawa, Mario (President)
Bonecker, Ana Cristina Teixeira
Lopes, Rubens Mendes
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição e abundância de larvas e Pleuronectiformes na região entre o cabo de São Tomé (RJ) e a ilha de São Sebastião (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bothus ocellatus
Distribuição horizontal
distribuição vertical
Etropus spp.
Monolene antillarum
Syacium spp.
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à escassez de estudos sobre larvas da ordem Pleuronectiformes principalmente no Brasil, o objetivo deste estudo foi descrever a ocorrência das larvas da ordem na plataforma continental Sudeste. As amostras foram coletadas com redes bongô e Multi Plankton Sampler (MPS) no verão e inverno de 2002. A composição, abundância, densidade, distribuição horizontal e vertical e, as fases de desenvolvimento larval foram estudadas. Foram coletadas, no total, 352 larvas de Pleuronectiformes no verão e 343 no inverno, com três famílias identificadas e 14 espécies. Os grupos mais abundantes foram Etropus spp., Syacium spp, Bothus ocellatus e Monolene antillarum. Etropus spp., Syacium spp. e M. antillarum ocorreram preferencialmente na zona intermediária até a isóbata de 200m, os dois primeiros gêneros próximos a cabo Frio e M. antillarum em Ubatuba. B. ocellatus ocorreu predominantemente na zona oceânica tanto em Ubatuba quanto no Rio de Janeiro. Em relação à distribuição vertical, as maiores densidades médias dessas espécies ocorreram nos estratos de 0 a 20 m de profundidade, no verão e entre 20 a 40m no inverno. Larvas em pré-flexão foram abundantes próximas à costa. As variáveis estipuladas, proximidade da costa, época do ano e local, e a salinidade apresentaram diferenças significativas com relação à distribuição observada.
Title in English
Distribution and abundane of Pleuronectiformes larvae in the region between São Tomé Cape (RJ) and the São Sebastião island (SP)
Keywords in English
Bothus
ocellatus
Etropus spp.
Horizontal distribution
Monolene antillarum.
Syacium spp.
vertical distribuition
Abstract in English
There are few studies about Pleuronectiformes larvae mostly in Brazil. Due to that, this study aims to describe the occurrence of Pleuronectiformes larvae in the southeastern Brazilian coast. Samples were collected using bongo and Multi Plankton Sampler (MPS) nets in the summer and winter of 2002. Composition, abundance, density, horizontal and vertical distributions and stage of larval development were studied. A total of 352 larvae in summer and 343 in winter were collected. Three families and 14 species were identified. The most abundant species were Etropus spp., Syacium spp., Bothus ocellatus and Monolene antillarum. Etropus spp., Syacium spp. and M. antillarum occurred preferentially in the intermediate zone until the 200m isobath. The first two genera occurred near Cape Frio and the last one near Ubatuba. B. ocellatus occurred predominantly in the oceanic zone in Ubatuba and Rio de Janeiro. Regarding to the vertical distribution, the highest average densities of these species were in the strata of 0 - 20 m of depth in summer and between 20 - 40 m in winter. Pre-flexion larvae were abundant near the coast. The stipulated variables: proximity to the coast, season, location and salinity, showed significant differences in relation to the larval distribution observed.