Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.1985.tde-16062010-145335
Document
Author
Full name
Salvador Airton Gaeta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Aidar, Elizabeth
Peres, Clovis de Araujo
Teixeira, Clovis
Title in Portuguese
COMPARACAO DAS RESPOSTAS DE CRESCIMENTO E FOTOSSINTESE DE TRES CLONES DE PHAEODACTYLUM TRICORNUTUM
Keywords in Portuguese
Clones
Clorofila
Crescimento
Fotossíntese
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Abstract in Portuguese
Através de bioensaios estáticos fo-ram comparadas as taxas máximas de crescimento, razão de fotossintese em termos de clorofila-a e de célula, bem como o rendimento final de tres clones de Phaeodacty-tum tricornutum visando verificar uma possível existência de diferenças intraespe-cificas entre eles. Dois desses clones foram isolados a partir de amostras de Uba-tuba (U3, isolado em 1972 e U5 isolado em 1979) e um de Cananéia (Cl, isolado em 1980). Todos os resultados foram submeti-dos a uma análise de variância trifatorial e a uma anállse de agrupamento com a finlidade de discriminar as condições experimentais nas quais os tres clones diferi-ram significativamente em suas respostas fisiológicas. Durante a fase exponencial de crescimento os tres clones se apresen-taram com morfótipos fusiformes raramente se encontrando morfótipos ovóides e trir-radiados. O padrão das curvas de cresci -mento dos tres clones em diferentes temperaturas (16, 20, 240 C) e meios de cultu-ra (ASP 2, Erd-Schreiber, Guillard fl) não diferiu. Os resultados obtidos indicaram a existência de diferenças significativas nas taxas de crescimento e produti-vidade primária. Morfótipo ovóides for-mando grumos foram observados nos tres clones após a fase exponencial e de modo conspícuo no clone U5. Nas mesmas condi-ções, o clone Cl apresentou uma grande quantidade de grumos, com a forma de uma estrela, constituidos por morfótipos fusiformes unidos convergentemente por uma das extremidades de cada célula. Por outro lado, morfótipos trirradiados e cru-ciformes bem como formação de cadeias, só foram observados no clone U3.
Title in English
Comparison of the responses of growth and Photosynthesis of three clones of Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Keywords in English
Chlorophyll
Clones
Growth
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Photosynthesis
Abstract in English
A comparison of the maximum growth rates, primary productivity on chlorophyll -a and cell basis, and maximum yield achieved in batch culture of three clones of Phaeodactylum tricornutum has been carried out in order to cheek intraespecifie differences among them. Two of the clones were isolated from samples of Uba-tuba (U3, isolated in 1972 and U5, in 1979 ), while the third one was isolated from samples of Cananéia (C1, isolated in 1980). Three-way analysis of variance was accom-plished and cluster analysis was carried out to distinguish the experimental conditions in which the clones would show distinct physiological responses. During the log phase of growth the three clones usually presented fusiform type of cells. Never theless, rare oval and triradiate cells have been observed. The pattern of the growth curves submitted todifferent temperatures (16,20,24º C) and media (Guillard f1. Erd-Schreiber, ASP2) was the same for the three clones. The results indieated significant differenees in growth rates and primary productivity. Oval morphotypes in clusters have been observed in all clones after the log phase under exausted media. The clone U5 has exhibited this be haviour in a prominent way. Many star-shape clusters, constituted of fusiform morphotypes linked by one of the extremities of each cell were observed in clone Cl. Un the other hand, triradiate and cruciform cells, and the formation of chains, were observed only in clone U3.