Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2008.tde-19062008-154643
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Faria Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Daniel Eduardo Lavanholi de (President)
Carneiro, Dalton José
Gomes, Vicente
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia otimizada para a determinção de digestibilidade de dietas para camarões marinhos em cultivo
Keywords in Portuguese
dieta experimental
digestibilidade
Litopenaeus vannamei
método in vivo
óxido crômico.
proteína
sistemas de recirculação
soja
Abstract in Portuguese
A aqüicultura desenvolveu-se rapidamente nos últimos anos, sendo a carcinicultura um dos segmentos mais lucrativos e crescentes, onde a ração representa o custo mais elevado da produção e a maior fonte de poluição das fazendas de camarão. Nesse contexto, verifica-se a busca por rações de qualidade e novos ingredientes. Assim, o presente trabalho objetivou aperfeiçoar o método in vivo de análise da digestibilidade de rações, desenvolvendo sistemas de cultivo (aquários: 14,3L e tanques: 160L), com recirculação de água marinha e filtro biológico, empregando rações comerciais (fase de crescimento) e dietas experimentais com diferentes produtos da soja (farelo de soja, farelo de soja texturIzado e farelo de soja micronizado) e marcador de óxido crômico (teste de digestibilidade) em camarões da espécie Litopenaeus vannamei. Os sistemas e a manutenção aplicada foram eficientes na conservação da estabilidade dos parâmetros abióticos monitorados (compostos nitrogenados, temperatura, salinidade e pH). Os camarões apresentaram maior ganho de peso (P<0,05) com menores coeficientes de variação nos tanques. Não houve diferenças (P>0,05) entre as dietas testadas (aquários), mas a digestibilidade acompanhou o maior processamento da soja (tanques). Os resultados sugerem a maior adequabilidade dos tanques para testes nutricionais.
Title in English
Improved methodology for determination of digestibility in diets for cultured penaeid shrimp
Keywords in English
chromic oxide.
digestibility
experimental diet
in vivo method
Litopenaeus vannamei
protein
seawater recirculation system
soy
Abstract in English
Aquaculture have developed quickly in the last years, being the shrimp culture the more profitable and increasing sector. Feed comprise the highest variable costs of production and a major pollution source from shrimp farms. Hence is the search for quality feeds and new ingredients. Thus, the present work aimed to improve the in vivo method of feed protein digestibility, developing culture systems (aquariums: 14,3L and tanks: 160L) with seawater recirculation and biological filters. Commercial feeds (growth phase) and experimental diets with different soy products (soybean meal, texturized soybean meal and micronized soybean meal) with chromic oxide as marker (digestibility test) in Litopenaeus vannamei shrimps. Systems and maintenance procedures were efficient in the conservation of abiotic parameters (nitrogen products, temperature, salinity and pH). Shrimps showed higher weight gain (P<0,05) with low variation coefficient in the tanks compared to aquaria. No difference (P>0,05) was observed between the diets tested in the aquaria. But the digestibility was major to higher processed soybean meal (tanks). The results suggest the better adequacy to nutritional tests.