Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2011.tde-27072011-153347
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Erika Yaginuma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Corbisier, Thais Navajas (President)
Esteves, André Morgado
Gallucci, Fabiane
Title in Portuguese
Os Nematoda da plataforma continental ao largo do sistema estuarino de Santos
Keywords in Portuguese
ecologia
meiofauna
Nematoda
plataforma continental
sistema estuarino de Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
A fim de avaliar a influência do sistema estuarino de Santos sobre os Nematoda da plataforma continental adjacente, a densidade, composição genérica e diversidade desse grupo foram analisadas e relacionadas com o tipo de sedimento, teor de matéria orgânica e biomassa de fitopigmentos. Para isso, o sedimento foi coletado em seis estações, no inverno/2005 e verão/2006, com um amostrador do tipo box-corer, do qual foram retiradas amostras para a meiofauna com um tubo de 4,9 cm2 de área superficial e 10 cm de altura. Os Nematoda representaram mais de 95% da meiofauna, com densidades médias de 2472±1794 ind.10cm-2 no inverno/2005 e de 2606±2017 ind.10cm-2 no verão/2006. A influência do sistema estuarino de Santos restringiu-se às áreas na saída da baía de Santos e do canal de Bertioga e deu-se através do aporte de sedimentos finos e de matéria orgânica, que foi mais evidente no verão devido à maior pluviosidade. Nessas áreas foram observadas menores densidades e maior abundância de gêneros depositívoros, como Sabatieria e Terschellingia e da família Xyalidae. Nas outras estações rasas com sedimento arenoso, bem selecionado e com biomassa de clorofila-a relativamente alta, as densidades foram as mais altas e predominaram Chromadorita e Microlaimus, herbívoros/comedores de epistrato. Nas estações mais profundas, com sedimento mais finos, a densidade e diversidade foram menores e Sabatieria foi dominante. Portanto, além do sistema estuarino, a profundidade e o hidrodinamismo local, que determinam as condições sedimentares e tróficas, foram fatores importantes para as associações dos Nematoda.
Title in English
Nematoda of the continental shelf off Santos estuarine system
Keywords in English
: nematodes
continental shelf
ecology
meiofauna
Santos estuarine system.
Abstract in English
To assess the influence of Santos estuarine system on the nematodes of the adjacent continental shelf, the density, composition and generic diversity of this group were analyzed and related to the sediment type, organic matter content and phytopigments biomass. The sediment was collected at six stations, in the winter of 2005 and summer of 2006, with a box-corer from which meiofauna samples were taken with a 4.9 cm2 superficial area and 10 cm height corer. Nematodes represented more than 95% of the total meiofauna, and their average densities were 2,472±1,794 ind.10cm-2 in the winter/2005 and 2,606±2,017 ind.10cm-2 in the summer/2006. The influence of Santos estuarine system was restricted to the closest areas to Santos bay and Bertioga channel and it was observed through the contribution of fine sediments and organic matter, which was more evident in the summer due to higher rainfall. In these areas, lower nematodes densities were found as higher abundance of deposit feeders genera, like Sabatieria and Terschellingia, and from the Xyalidae family. In the other shallow stations with well sorted sands and relatively high chlorophyll-a biomasses, densities were the highest and Chromadorita and Microlaimus, herbivorous/epistrate feeders, were predominant. In the deepest stations with finer sediments, the densities and diversities were the lowest and Sabatieria was dominant. Therefore, apart from the estuarine system, the depth and local hydrodynamics, which determines the sediment and trophic conditions, were important factors for the nematodes assemblages.