Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2011.tde-28072011-163107
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Matsu Hasue
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ngan, Phan Van (President)
Bicego, Marcia Caruso
Martinez, Claudia Bueno dos Reis
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da fototoxicidade do antraceno sobre a mortalidade e o dano ao DNA de juvenis de pampos, Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Keywords in Portuguese
antraceno
ensaio cometa
fototoxicidade
genotoxicidade
radiação ultravioleta B
Trachinotus carolinus
Abstract in Portuguese
Os hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos são tóxicos e/ou genotóxicos para diversos organismos marinhos e a toxicidade de muitos deles aumenta consideravelmente quando expostos à radiação ultravioleta artificial ou natural. O presente estudo visou avaliar a fototoxicidade do antraceno sobre a mortalidade e o dano ao DNA, segundo o ensaio cometa, de juvenis de pampos da espécie Trachinotus carolinus. Os peixes foram previamente expostos ao antraceno por 24 horas no escuro nas concentrações de 8, 16 e 32µg/L. e então transferidos para a água limpa e expostos à luz de lâmpadas fluorescentes ou à radiação ultravioleta B artificial (RUVB-35µW/cm2). Grupos controle (água e solvente) foram submetidos às mesmas condições experimentais. As exposições na ausência da radiação ultravioleta foram realizadas por períodos cumulativos de 10, 20 e 30h (5h/dia). Para as exposições à RUVB foram utilizados períodos desde 2 até 10h. Na ausência de radiação ultravioleta o antraceno não revelou ser tóxico, mas sua genotoxicidade, medida como danos ao DNA, apresenta resposta dose-dependente. A RUVB é letal para pampos. A exposição ao antraceno seguida de 2h de incidência de RUVB acelera a morte dos peixes em relação à mortalidade dos animais não contaminados. Este resultado revelou a fototoxicidade do antraceno para a espécie. O ensaio cometa pode ser considerado uma ferramenta sensível e útil para avaliar o efeito genotóxico de HPAs em peixes marinhos costeiros.
Title in English
Assessment of the effect of the phototoxicity of anthracene on the mortality and damage to the DNA of juveniles of Florida pompanos, Trachinotus carolus
Keywords in English
anthracene
comet assay
genotoxicity
phototoxicity
Trachinotus carolinus
ultraviolet B radiation
Abstract in English
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons are toxic and/or genotoxic to a variety of marine organisms and under solar or artificial ultraviolet radiation acute toxicity of many of them can be substantially enhanced. The aim of the present study was to examine the effect of the phototoxicity of anthracene on the mortality and damage to the DNA, assessed by the comet assay, of juveniles of Florida pompanos, Trachinotus carolinus. The fish were pre-contaminated in the dark by three concentrations of 8, 16 and 32 µg/L of anthracene for 24 hours then transferred to clean seawater to be exposed to fluorescent light or to artificial ultraviolet B radiation (UVB - 35µW/cm2). Control groups (water and ethanol) were carried out in the same experimental conditions. The exposures to fluorescent light were carried out in cumulative periods of 10, 20 and 30 hours (5h/day). The exposures to UVB were conducted during periods of 2 to 10 hours. In the absence of ultraviolet radiation, the anthracene did not prove to be toxic, but its genotoxicity, evaluated as damage caused to the DNA, proved to be dose dependent. The UVB is lethal to Florida pompanos. The exposure of fish to the anthracene following UVB exposure for 2 hours resulted in earlier and higher mortality when compared to uncontaminated fish. These results indicated that anthracene is phototoxic to the pompanos. The comet assay can be considered a sensitive tool to evaluate the genotoxic effect of PAHs in coastal marine fish.