Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2001.tde-05102001-085052
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Eduardo Cordeiro Bernardes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Luiz Bruner de (President)
Harari, Joseph
Moller Júnior, Osmar
Title in Portuguese
"Circulação estacionária e estratificação de sal em canais estuarinos parcialmente misturados: simulação com modelos analíticos"
Keywords in Portuguese
Bertioga
Cananéia
Difusão turbulenta
Parâmetros estratificação-circulação
Salinidade
Velocidade
Viscosidade turbulenta
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo descreve a circulação estacionária e a estratificação de sal no sistema estuarino de Cananéia e no Canal de Bertioga. Os modelos de Hansen & Rattray (1965), Fisher et al. (1972), Prandle (1985) e Miranda (1998) foram escolhidos para a simulação dos perfis verticais do componente longitudinal da velocidade e da salinidade. Os dados experimentais utilizados na calibração desses modelos foram amostrados ao longo de 41 estações fixas de pelo menos 13 horas ou um ciclo de maré semidiurna. Os modelos reproduziram com boa fidelidade condições experimentais bem misturadas e parcialmente misturadas. O gradiente longitudinal de densidade e a descarga de água doce foram as principais forçantes da circulação estacionária e estratificação de sal, em detrimento de uma influência secundária da tensão de cisalhamento do vento. De acordo com a classificação proposta por Hansen & Rattray (1966), o sistema estuarino de Cananéia apresentou condições bem misturadas (Tipo 1a) e parcialmente misturadas antes e depois do rompimento da barragem do Valo Grande, respectivamente. No Canal de Bertioga foram observadas condições parcialmente misturadas (Tipo 2b) nas imediações do Rio Itapanhaú e bem misturadas (Tipo 1b) no restante do canal. Os coeficientes teóricos de viscosidade turbulenta foram similares aos calculados experimentalmente por Mesquita et al. (1992).
Title in English
Residual Circulation and Salt Stratification in Partially Mixed Estuarine Channels: Simulation with Analytical Models
Keywords in English
Eddy viscosity and diffusion
Salinity
Stratification-circulation parameters
Velocity
Abstract in English
The present study describes the stationary circulation and salinity stratification at Cananéia estuarine system and Bertioga Channel. The models of Hansen & Rattray (1965), Fisher et al. (1972), Prandle (1985) and Miranda (1998) were selected for the simulation of vertical profiles of the longitudinal component of velocity and salinity. The experimental data set used for the calibration of these models were sampled in 41 anchored stations, for at least 13 hours or a semidiurnal tidal cycle. For well mixed and partially mixed conditions, theoretical results and experimental data were in close agreement. The longitudinal density gradient and the river flow were the most important forcing for the stationary circulation and salt stratification. The wind stress had a secondary importance. According to the classification of Hansen & Rattray (1966), Cananéia estuarine system presented well mixed conditions (Type 1a) and partially mixed conditions (Type 2b), before and after the destruction of the Valo Grande dam, respectively. The Bertioga Channel presented partially mixed conditions (Type 2b) next to the Itapanhaú River and well mixed conditions (Type 1b) in other along-channel positions. The theoretical turbulent viscosity coefficients were similar to those calculated by Mesquita et al. (1992).