Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2006.tde-09082006-152644
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Andréa Sardinha Taschetto
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2006
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Wainer, Ilana Elazari Klein Coaracy (Presidente)
Campos, Edmo Jose Dias
Carvalho, Leila Maria Vespoli de
Dias, Pedro Leite da Silva
Harari, Joseph
Título em português
"O impacto do Oceano Atlântico Sul no clima regional"
Palavras-chave em português
Impacto do Oceano
Variação climática
Resumo em português
Esta tese visa estudar o impacto da temperatura superfí-cie do mar (TSM) do Atlântico Sul na circulação atmos-férica regional, com ênfase na América do Sul. Os efeitos do Atlântico Sul na atmosfera são examinados através de dois conjuntos de simulações numéricas (ensemble), com o modelo atmosférico do NCAR (CCM3), forçados com a TSM observacional sobre dois domínios: o oceano global e o Atlântico Sul Subtropical, entre 20ºS e 60ºS. Uma metodologia de tratamento do ensemble é aplicada com o intuito de diminuir a variabilidade interna da atmosfera e ressaltar a resposta devido à forçante local de TSM. A comparação entre os experimentos numéricos através das análises de EOF e SVD mostrou que o Atlântico Sul exerce influência sobre a intensidade e posição geográfica da Zona de Convergência do Atlântico Sul (ZCAS) durante os meses de verão austral, associado a uma circulação ciclônica junto à costa sudeste brasileira, que advecta ar relativamente quente e úmido para a banda de precipitação oceânica. Este trabalho também mostra a importância conjunta da TSM do Atlântico Sul e Pacífico equatorial na modulação da intensidade e posição da ITCZ durante os meses de outono e inverno. Os resultados confirmam ainda o El Niño Oscilação Sul como um fator de impacto remoto na intensidade de chuvas na região sul do Brasil durante o inverno.
Título em inglês
The impact of the South Atlantic Ocean on regional climate
Palavras-chave em inglês
precipitation
South America
South Atlantic Convergende Zone
South Atlantic SST
Resumo em inglês
This work aims to study the impact of South Atlantic sea surface temperature (SST) on regional atmosfheric circulation. In order to achieve this purpose we used the atmospheric global circulation model Community Climate Model (CCM 3) from National Center for Atmosfheric Research (NCAR). the effects of South Atlantic on atmosphere are examined through two sets of numerical simulations (ensemble) generated with different SST configurations. The integrations were forced by SST from observational data over two domains: global ocean and South Atlantic from 20ºS to 60ºS. Looking for the reduction of the internal variability of the atmosphere and for increase of the response from the local SST forcing, a forcing, a special treatment was applied to the ensembles. The statistical methodology used in this study includes simple analysis such as climatology, variance and correlation as well as Empirical Orthogonal Functions and Singular Value Decomposition. the comparasion between the numerical experiments showed that the South Atlantic influences the interannual variability of precipitation over South America, especially with respect to the intensity and geographic position od South Atlantic Convergenge Zone (SACZ) during the austral summer season. The anomalous SST of the Subtropical South Atlantic induces the heat exchange between ocean and atmosphere, which togeter with a cyclonic circulation near the southern Brazilian coast, advects relatively moist and warm air to the oceanic part of SACZ. The increase of convection over this band inhibits the solar radiation in the surface, preventing the continuous increase of SST (negative feedback). This work also shows the importance of SST from the South Atlantic and Equatorial Pacific in modulating the intensity and position of ITCZ during the autumn and winter monhths. This study also confirms the El Niño - Southern Oscillation (ENSO) as a remote impact factor controling the intensity of rain over southern Brazil mainly during winter.