Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.21.2009.tde-19012010-165632
Document
Author
Full name
Helvio Prevelato Gregorio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Filho, Belmiro Mendes de (President)
Carvalho, João Luiz Baptista de
Harari, Joseph
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem numérica da dispersão da pluma do emissário submarino de Santos
Keywords in Portuguese
Baía de Santos
campo distante
campo próximo
dispersão
emissário submarino de Santos
estuário de Santos
modelagem numérica
Abstract in Portuguese
A dispersão dos efluentes do emissário submarino de Santos foi estudada por meio de modelagem numérica, acoplando-se modelos hidrodinâmico, de dispersão no campo próximo e no campo distante. As simulações foram realizadas para o projeto original do emissário de 1979, para a nova configuração de 2009 e para terceiro arranjo sugerido por este estudo, que dobra o comprimento do duto em relação ao projeto original. As diluições foram modeladas em cenários ambientais com propriedades marinhas e estuarinas climatológicas de verão, juntamente com forçantes atmosféricas climatológicas da mesma estação, simulando ausência de vento, presença de vento médio e presença de vento médio seguido por passagem de frente fria climatológica (obtida por este estudo). Com as devidas validações do modelo hidrodinâmico, a diluição, tanto no campo próximo quanto no campo distante, foi fortemente regida pela estratificação da coluna dágua e pela velocidade das correntes. O cenário sem vento apresentou as maiores estratificações, menores velocidades e originou as menores diluições em oposição ao cenário que simulou a passagem de frente fria. Dentre os projetos de emissário analisados, aquele proposto por este estudo apresentou plumas com menores comprimentos horizontais e menores profundidades, atingindo a costa uma só vez. O projeto original e o novo que será implantado em 2009 apresentaram, comparativamente, plumas mais extensas e profundas, interceptando a costa em diversas situações.
Title in English
NUMERICAL MODELING OF SEWAGE PLUME DISPERSION FOR THE SANTOS OUTFALL
Keywords in English
dispersion
farfield
nearfield
numerical modeling
Santos Bay
Santos estuary
Santos outfall
Abstract in English
Sewage plume dispersion for the Santos outfall was studied using numerical models, coupling hydrodynamic, near field and far field models. Experiments were conducted for the 1979 original outfall design, for the new 2009 outfall configuration and also for a third arrangement suggested here, which duplicates the emissary length comparatively to the original 1979 project. Dilutions were modeled in environmental sceneries with summer climatological estuarine and marine properties, together with climatological atmospheric forcing for the same season, simulating no wind conditions, mean wind forcing and mean wind followed by a climatological cold front (developed at this study) passage. After the appropriate hydrodynamic numerical model validation, the dilution, at the near field as well as at the far field, was strongly determined by the vertical water stratification and by the current velocities. The no-wind scenery presented the highest stratifications, smallest velocities and originated the smallest dilutions, in opposition to the cold-front-scenery. Among the sewage outfall projects considered, the one presented at this study showed the shallowest plumes, with the smallest horizontal lengths, reaching the coast only once. The original 1979 project and the 2009 configuration showed, comparatively, the deepest and widest plumes reaching the coast in several situations.