Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2010.tde-03082011-154909
Document
Author
Full name
Luisa Mariutti Cordero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Figueira, Rubens Cesar Lopes (President)
Rodrigues Junior, Orlando
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos processos sedimentológicos na Margem Continental Sudeste do Brasil pelo uso de radionuclídeos naturais
Keywords in Portuguese
espectrometria gama
geologia marinha
radioatividade natural
sedimentos marinhos.
Abstract in Portuguese
A Oceanografia, recentemente, vem fazendo uso dos mais diferentes radionuclídeos os quais funcionam como traçadores e auxiliam em uma maior compreensão dos processos de dinâmica oceânica, movimentação e deposição do fundo marinho. No Brasil, porém, há pouca informação a respeito dos teores de radionuclídeos naturais para a região costeira e oceânica e poucos são os estudos que utilizam esses radionuclídeos como ferramentas de compreensão de processos oceânicos. Neste contexto, este trabalho determinou atividades de 238U, 232Th e 40K por espectrometria gama e realizou análises granulométricas em amostras de sedimentos marinhos da Margem Continental Sudeste do Brasil. Os níveis variaram de 1,48 a 52,76 Bq kg-1 para o 238U, 10,63 a 49,45 Bq kg-1 para o 232Th e 65,45 a 873,28 Bq kg-1 para o 40K. Os resultados mostraram afinidade entre as frações finas do sedimento com 40K e 232Th. A razão 238U/232Th mostrou ser bom indicador de condições redox dos sedimentos. Verificou-se uma diferença nos níveis dos três radionuclídeos entre os setores ao norte e ao sul da Ilha de São Sebastião, com valores mais elevados ao sul. Estas diferenças foram relacionadas aos processos sedimentares dominantes em cada setor e aos agentes hidrodinâmicos responsáveis por tais processos.
Title in English
Study of thesedimentological process in the Shelf and Upper Slope off Southeast Brazil throught the use of natural radionuclides
Keywords in English
gamma spectrometry
marine sediments
marine geology
natural radioactivity
Abstract in English
Recently, Oceanography has been using a variety of radionuclides as tracers to understand ocean dynamic processes, handling and disposal of sediments in seabed. In Brazil, there is little information about the contents of natural radionuclides on the coast and deep ocean and few studies using radionuclides as tools to comprehend oceanic processes. In this context, this work determined grain size and activities of 238U, 232Th and 40K using gamma spectrometry in marine sediments from shelf and upper slope off Southeast Brazil. The levels ranged from 1,48 to 52,76 Bq kg-1 for 238U, from 10,63 to 49,45 Bq kg-1 for 232Th and, from 65,45 to 873,28 Bq kg-1 for 40K. 40K and 232Th showed good correlation with grain size (mud and clay content) and 238U/232Th ratios appeared to be good indicators of sediment redox conditions. There was a difference in levels of radionuclides between sectors northward and southward of São Sebastião Island, with higher values in south sector. These differences were related to differences in sedimentary processes in each sector and to the hydrodynamic agents responsible for these processes.