Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2009.tde-10052010-134225
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cecilia Rizzatti de Albergaria Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bicego, Marcia Caruso (President)
Bainy, Afonso Celso Dias
Dias, June Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da biodisponibilidade de hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (PAHs) na Baía de Santos através de metabólitos biliares
Keywords in Portuguese
Baía de Santos
biodisponibilidade
biomarcadores de exposição
Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos
HPLC/F
metabólitos biliares
Abstract in Portuguese
Ambientes marinhos adjacentes a centros urbanos, como a Baía de Santos, estão sujeitos à introdução de contaminantes que apresentam caráter tóxico, como os hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (PAHs). A biodisponibilidade dos PAHs pode ser avaliada através de biomarcadores de exposição, como metabólitos biliares e atividade da 7-etoxiresorufina-desetilase (EROD). Este trabalho investigou a biodisponibilidade dos PAHs na Baía de Santos através dos metabólitos biliares, usando a atividade EROD como análise auxiliar. Coletas mensais foram realizadas em três regiões da Baía de Santos entre junho e dezembro de 2005. As espécies escolhidas foram: Stellifer rastrifer, Micropogonia furnieri, Nebris microps e Sphoeroides testudineus. Os metabólitos foram analisados através de cromatógrafo a líquido com detector de fluorescência (HPLC/F). A concentração de metabólitos biliares e de atividade EROD variou, respectivamente de 65,5 a 589 g.g-1 de bile e 6,88 a 262 pmol.min-1.mg-1 de proteína. Os níveis de metabólitos de fenantreno e benzo(a)pireno foram menores na espécie N. microps e maiores na S. testudineus, não havendo diferenças significativas entre as espécies para os metabólitos de naftaleno. Não houve diferenças significativas dos metabólitos estudados entre os locais e períodos de coleta. A biodisponibilidade de PAHs na Baía de Santos foi evidenciada pelos metabólitos e confirmada pela atividade EROD.
Title in English
Evaluation of the Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) bioavailability in Santos Bay through the biliary metabolites
Keywords in English
biliary metabolites
bioavailability
biomarkers
HPLC/F
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Santos Bay
Abstract in English
Marine environments near urban areas, such as Santos Bay, are subjected to toxic contaminants input, as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). The PAHs bioavailability can be evaluated through biomarkers, such as biliary metabolites and 7-ethoxyresorufin-O-deethylase activity (EROD). The goal of the present study was to evaluate the PAH bioavailability in Santos Bay through the biliary metabolites, and the EROD activity as an auxiliary analysis. The samples were collected in three different regions of Santos Bay. The chosen species were: Stellifer rastrifer, Micropogonia furnieri, Nebris microps e Sphoeroides testudineus. The metabolites were analyzed through a high performance liquid chromatograph with fluorescence detector (HPLC/F). The metabolites and the EROD activity concentration varied, respectively, from 65,5 to 589 g.g-1 of bile and 6,88 a 262 pmol.min-1.mg-1 of protein. The phenanthrene and benzo(a)pirene metabolites levels were lower to N. microps and higher to S. testudineus. The naphthalene metabolites did not present significant differences among the species. There were no significant differences in the metabolites for the sampling areas and the period of collection. The PAHs bioavailability was evidenced by the metabolites and confirmed through the EROD activity.